論文名稱:教師口語行為、國中學生自尊與學校適應行為之相關研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:10

本研究的主要目的在瞭解不同性別、不同年級的國中生對於教師口語行為的知覺差異情形;學生所知覺的教師口語行為與學生的自尊、學校適應行為之間的關係;並探討教師口語行為對學生學校適應行為的影響徑路。以台北市立四所國民中學及二所完全中學國中部之一、二、三年級學生共五六八人為研究對象,使用的工具包括「教師口語行為評量表」、「自尊量表」與「學生在校行為問卷」。調查所得的資料以二因子多變量變異數分析、皮爾遜積差相關、徑路分析等統計方法進行資料的分析,研究結果如下:

一.不同性別、年級的國中生對教師口語行為的知覺之差異情形

性別與年級並無交互作用,男女學生對教師口語行為的知覺亦無差異,但不同年級國中學生對教師口語行為的知覺則有整體差異,差異主要呈現於「辯護權威」、「誇獎或鼓勵」、「接納及應用學生意見」、「威脅」、「命令」等五種口語行為。

二.教師口語行為與國中生自尊之關係

國中學生所知覺到的教師口語行為與其自尊之間並無顯著相關。

三.國中學生所知覺到的教師口語行為與學校適應行為之關係

國中學生所知覺教師「誇獎或鼓勵」、「接納及應用學生的意見」口語行為與學生之勤學適應、常規適應、師生關係均有正相關;所知覺教師「溫暖及接納感受」口語行為與學生之勤學適應、常規適應、師生關係、同儕關係均有正相關;所知覺教師「辯護權威」、「責罵」、「威脅」、等口語行為與學生之勤學適應、常規適應、師生關係有負相關;所知覺教師「嘲笑、批評」口語行為與學生之勤學適應、常規適應、師生關係有負相關,與同儕關係卻有正相關;所知覺教師「命令」口語行為與師生關係有負關。

四.教師口語行為、學生自尊及學校適應行為之路徑分析

國中生的勤學適應可能是由教師「辯護權威」的口語行為影響到學生的自尊,再影響到學生的勤學適應,亦可能受到「誇獎或鼓勵」、「威脅」兩項教師口語行為的直接影響。常規適應可能是透過教師「辯護權威」的口語行為,先影響學生的自尊,再影響到常規適應,亦可能受到「威脅」及「命令」等兩項教師口語行為以直接的方式影響。師生關係可能由教師「辯護權威」的口語行為影響到學生的自尊,再影響到其師生關係,亦可能透過「辯護權威」、「溫暖及接納感受」、「威脅」等三項教師口語行為的作用,而有直接的影響。同儕關係可能由教師「辯護權威」的口語行為影響到學生的自尊,再影響到其師生關係,亦可能透過「溫暖及接納感受」、「嘲笑批評」兩項教師口語行為的作用,而有直接的影響。

根據本研究結果,研究者對教育工作者、師資的培育與在職訓練,以及未來進一步研究,提出以下建議:

2.教師宜多多使用正向的口語行為,協助學生在學校生活上達成良好適應。

3.師資的培育及在職教育單位,宜開設教師口語行為的相關課程,以協助教師覺察自身口語行為的使用情形,並謹慎使用口語行為,以創造一個適合學習者的環境。

4.未來教師口語行為的研究,可深入探討學生知覺及教師口語行為間的交互作用,並注意非口語行為所產生的作用;而資料收集上,則可兼採深入訪談、教室觀察等多種方式進行。

The purpose of this study was to understand the relationship among students perception of their teacher''s verbal behavior, students'' self-esteem and students'' behavioral adjustment to school. Five hundred and sixty-eight students from 6 public junior high schools in Taipei were sampled in the study. Instruments used in this study were: Teacher Verbal Behavior Scale, The Self-Esteem Scale, Behavior-In-School Inventory(BSI).

This study was a survey research. Data obtained in this study were analyzed by two-way MANOVA, Pearson Product-moment correlation and Path analysis. The main findings were as follows:

1.The interaction effects of students'' perception of their teachers'' verbal behavior between sexes and grades didn''t reach the significant level. There were no differences between male and female students'' perception of their teacher''s verbal behavior; butthere were differences between grades in students'' perception of their teachers'' verbal behavior.

2.There were no significant differences between students'' perception of their teacher''s verbal behavior and their self-esteem.

3.Students'' perception of their teacher''s "Praises or encourage"and "Accepting and using ideas of pupils" had positive correlation with students'' studiousness. compliance and teacher contact. Students'' perception of their teacher''s "Warm and accepting feelings" had positive correlation with students'' studiousness, compliance, teacher contact and peer contact. Students'' perception of their teacher''s "Justifying authority", "Censuring" and "Threat" had negativ correlation with students'' studiousness, compliance and teacher contact. Students'' perception of their teacher''s "Laughing and criticizing" had negative correlation with students'' studiousness, compliance, and teacher contact, but had positive correlation with peer contact. Students'' perception of their teacher''s "Commanding" had negative correlation with teacher contact.

4."Students'' studiousness" was influenced by teachers'' use of "Justifying authority" through its effect on students'' self-concept, or it was directly influenced by teachers'' use of "Praises or encourage" and "Threat" "students'' compliance was influenced by teachers'' use of " Justifying authority"

through its effect on students'' self-concept, or it was directly influenced by teachers'' use of"Threat"and "Commanding". Students'' teacher contact was influenced by teachers'' use of "Justifying authority" through its effect on students'' self-concept,or it was directly influenced by teachers'' use of "Justifying authority"."Warm and accepting feelings"and"Threat". Students'' peer contact was influenced by teachers'' use of "Justifying authority" through its effect on students'' self-concept, or it was directly influenced by teachers'' use of "Warm and acception feelings"and"Laughing and criticizing".

Based on the results, implications of the study for educators and in-service training and suggestions for future research were discussed and offered as follows:

1.Teachers should monitor themselves about their use of verbal behavior while interactiong with different grade students. And they should select suitable verbal behavior coordinated with students'' developmental characteritstics.

2.Teachers should use more positive verbal behavior to help students make a good adjustment to school.

3.In order to create a good learning environment, teacher cultivating and in-service training institute should prepare courses related with teacher verbal behavior to help teachers be aware of their use of verbal behavior and to help teacher be cautious of using verbal behavior.

4.Future researches need to investigate the interaction between students'' perception and teacher verbal behavior and pay attention to the impacts of nonverbal behavior. On data collection, researcher can use interview, classroom observation and other methods at the same time.