論文名稱:「空白‧間距」─太陽谷觀測藝術計畫

─(Catherine Grout)

在本論文中以太陽谷為藝術觀測基地。太陽谷埋藏了巨大的縫隙,間距裂縫在太陽谷的底下,在旗山與龍船兩斷層帶之間,「觀賞」、「測量」及體悟地表的變動之裂縫間距的表現,為此藝術計劃嘗試表達的主要方向。以「空白‧間距」為創作主軸,間距代表的是一種無限的可能,在兩個領域之距離產生的落差,開創的是另一個新穎的開始,形成一個新關係。在計畫執行過程中,先進行了兩個計劃:以再現校園內斷層路徑為題發起的「回收絲襪」種植草球,排列出斷層線的「斷層路徑現形」計劃;以及與金山國小學童一同認識所居住的地景,並培養對環境的觀察,發揮在地想像力所計劃的「話我土地愛我家」計畫。也從這些計劃與地區的居民對話,進而了解深化計畫的構想及意義。

主體的不可見性存在於可見性身後的背景中,間距中的不可見性透過研究者創作而現。研究方法為質性研究方法中的基地文獻分析與資料建立,以確認創作可行性及預期效應,並同步計畫執行及創作。在太陽谷設置一個「太陽谷觀測站」,為期三週的駐站創作,利用水平線及物體相對運動的原理,透過雷射投射之鏡面反射來顯現位移,並記錄此呈像變動過程,藉由儀器比視覺更敏銳的接收,將不可見轉為可見,這是科學對不可見的詮釋與藝術視覺經驗的落差所產生的圖像,這個過程除了反映出地表的變動,將變動視為太陽谷與人的互動進而去思考環境中不可見的變動,讓藝術結合了跨學科合作關係的策略。

"L’invisible n’annule pas le monde, simplement il relativise celui-ci, n’en fait pas l’objet de l’appréciation (la satisfaction du touriste)." ─ (Catherine Grout)

This thesis is an art observation based in the Sun Valley. The Sun Valley, which is located between Chishan fault zone and Lungchuan fault zone, inhibits a giant slit underneath that consists many surface layers. This art project research attempts to express the changes of Earth movement through “Observation” and “Measurement”. “Space‧Distance” is the main axis of this art project. Distance symbolizes the ultimate possibility between the difference of two intervals, which forms a new relationship and creates a new beginning.

In the project implementation process, two plans are conducted. First, a campus-wide event “stocking recycling, grass ball planting” was launched and produced a program that shows the path of the fault line. Second, an art plan " About my land I love my home" with a local school, Jinshan Elementary School, was given to find out what the children know about their landscape and environment through observation; and interviews was conducted with other local residents, to deepen understanding of the concepts and meaning of the project.

In the background of visibility there exists the invisibility of the main object. Through the creative method of the researcher, the invisibility of the ‘distance’ can be revealed. Research method is qualitative that includes base literature analysis and material establishment to verify the feasibility and expected effects on the project, at the same time to execute the plan. A “Sun Valley Art Observatory” was set up in the Sun Valley during the three-week observation. Based on the principles of horizontal lines and object relative motion, each motion shift is accurately measured and recorded by the laser light reflections between the mirrors. By doing this, it is accurately received by machine than by eyes, and invisible become visible. This is how science interprets invisibility and the visual experience of the gap between of the images is therefore generated. This whole process not only presents the earth movements, but also reflects how the interaction between human and the Sun Valley can reveal invisibles. The strategy of interdisciplinary art makes you reconsider the invisibles in the environment.