論文名稱:藝樣的學習與對話:在中學教育現場的嘗試

這是一個研究者身兼參與觀察者、教師、教師學習社群領導者……等多重角色,在國民中學教育現場的實踐故事。

本研究記錄研究者自九十六年下半年度至九十七年底,共約一年半的時間,在國民中學所做的課程計畫與實踐,過程中企圖開啟教師與同學之間、教師之間、同學之間的對話機制與方法,並探討透過對話後,對於學習及關係的改變。課程內容以藝術創作為一種學習領域之間的連結方法,或以藝術創作當做最後的實作呈現。

在九十六年的教學案例,研究者以校園植物為背景知識,讓同學們利用廢輪胎創作校園植物馬賽克拼貼作品,研究者並以過程中發現的問題為起點,接續於九十七年的實踐,除嘗試透過網際網路,以部落格作為與同學間的對話工具,更重要是組織教師學習社群,作為跨領域教師間對話與合作的方法。九十七上半年度社群教師各自發展課程,並試圖連結彼此課程間的知識,九十七年暑假期間,團隊教師與參與營隊的同學,在密集的五個半天完成多學科統整(Multidisciplinary)課程實驗,期間並大量融入表演(perform),九十七下半年度以暑期發展的課程為基礎,探索多學科統整課程在學期間執行的可能性與策略。

一年半的努力與研究,研究者與五位來自生物、國文、視覺藝術等三種不同授課專長的老師們,由同事的關係轉化為學習社群,除共同規劃、實踐多種統整課程,更重要的是,老師與同學們在對話與合作的過程中,找到同為學習者的樂趣與喜悅。

This is a pragmatic story in a junior high school, whose researcher plays multiple roles—either as an observer, teacher, or leader of teacher’s community.

This research aims to carry out the curriculum planning and practice in a junior high school, which takes 18 months, beginning in the fall semester of 2007 and culminating in the winter of 2008. This action research attempts create dialogues between the teacher and student, amongst the students, and finally amongst teachers. Through these series of dialogues, the researcher examines the content of the dialogue between the learning communities. The content of the curriculum functions either as a creation of artwork connecting different fields of learning, or as a piece of artwork demonstrating the students’ creativity through artworks.

In the teaching case of 2007, the researcher uses wasted tires to create a mosaic work containing plants throughout the campus with his students. However, the researcher discovers that the students possess insufficient knowledge of horticulture and select plants that will not thrive on campus conditions, so the research is extended to 2008. This causes the researcher to implement a campus wide dialogue using blogs through the students and teachers Internet communities. This method may help connect and construct the interdisciplinary dialogues and cooperation needed to successfully complete the research. The spring semester of the 2008 compiles the interdisciplinary knowledge among the teachers, and during the summer vacation of 2008, the groups of teachers as well as the students join together to begin the multidisciplinary course experiments, which takes 2.5 days, heavily incorporated with the performance. Based on the courses developed in summer, the researcher attempts to verify the possibilities and strategies of the interdisciplinary incorporation.

For the year and a half of research, there were five teachers who are from three different subjects (Biology, Chinese, and Visual Art). This transforms the relationship of colleague into a relationship of members in a learning community. We not only worked together to plan and practice the multiple integrated curriculums; more importantly, this process of dialogue and cooperation helped us find the fun and joys from learning.