論文名稱:一個支援多語言的程式設計學習環境

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

軟體技術日新月異,需要培訓更多資訊人才,才能滿足科技發展的需求。然而,程式設計的教學並不容易,需要讓學生有大量練習的機會,但是傳統的學習環境並不容易提供,因為次數不多的作業及測驗,就足夠讓教師及學生忙碌,想要將教材的每個範例,甚至教材以外的題目動手實際練習,幾乎是不可能達到的要求。程式設計的教學需要更有效的方法,讓學生進入「從做中學」的學習環境,透過實際完成程式碼的撰寫,才能真正瞭解教材提供的學習內容。

建構一個有效的學習環境,需要教學平台的功能與教材製作機制的搭配。本研究的目的在於改善程式設計學習環境,設計一個支援多種程式語言的教學平台,讓多數的程式語言,都能藉由這個平台進行教學。此外,教材的設計需要有效率,並且容易針對各種不同需求,讓教材的作者自行定義、擴充,因此也需要一個新的教材架構與製作方法。

本研究所完成的成果,是一個學習環境的實作,包含網頁架構的教學平台,方便使用者用瀏覽器進行操作,以及能夠滿足教學需求的整合性教材開發環境,讓作者在程式設計專用的編輯器中,以有效率的方式開發程式設計教材,並提供學生使用相同的編輯器進行練習,學習的過程由系統予以記錄,並彙整成為教師授課的參考資訊。這個學習環境已經在許多學校的課程中實際使用,以協助教師解決教學實務中所遇到的問題。

Software technology changes very quickly, industries require training more IT professionals for the needs of scientific and technological development. However, the design and implementation of programming learning environments is not easy. Such systems need to provide students more opportunities to practice. Inadequate homework and exam can easily make the learning curve unacceptable for both teachers and students. As a result, it is almost impossible to teach each subject by practicing exercises. Inorder to learn effectively, programming learning environments must provide tools to guide students to learn through the "learning by doing" approach. That is actually writing runable code to learn how to program.

An effective learning environment requires two functionalities: producing exercises and practicing exercises. The purpose of this study is to inplement a programming learning environment that supports multiple programming languages so that most of the programming languages can be taught by this platform. In order to improve the efficiency of producing exercises, a new structure and editing method for teaching materials need to be implemented.

The result of this study is an implementation of programming learning environment that supports web-based practicing as well as an integrated development environment for producing programming exercises. This environment provides authors with a suitable program editor for creating exercises in an efficient way. This editor is also used to allow students to write program code. The coding process is recorded by the system and is provided for teaching as needed. This learning environment has been used in many universities to help teachers teach programming courses.