論文名稱:以注音語料庫為基礎的中文文件校稿系統

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

拜電腦普及率高,電腦的使用幾乎是現代人們日常生活上不可缺的一部份。提供一些傳統文件所沒有的優點:可修正、可合併、可複製、可快速傳送、不佔空間、方便攜帶、保存等等優點的電子化文件正大量且迅速地佔領文書這個領域。

在文件電子化的人為輸入過程中總難免有錯誤的發生,在英文文件中單字不同詞性有其固定變化,不規則變化比率少,在文句中詞性位置是呈現規則性,校正系統幾乎可以百分之百找到其錯誤處。反過來中文字詞,需要用字型或發音來組合才能輸入字詞,若用注音類輸入法來輸入文件時,由於中文的特性,一字多音、同音異詞等變化,稍不留神就會選錯、或因輸入法自動選字功能,造成不是錯誤的錯誤。若沒有一個好的校稿機制,用人力去校查有可能無法盡找出其中錯別字。一份文件的正確性是有其影響性,非正式文件有點小差錯時不過貽笑大方、或是淪為茶餘飯後消遣而己。正式文件如公文、政府公告上,若有一字一詞之差而不能及時校正時不僅僅是落人笑話,甚至有可能引發法律糾紛等的重大問題。

目前在中文輸入部分,前端輸入部分如鍵盤輸入、語音辨識輸入、手寫輸入及光學辨識為了讓輸入正確性提高,改善和研究持續在進行且相關成熟產品己應用在商業上。但是,輸入階段後未及時校正的錯別字部份,到目前為止,並沒有從事於校正機制方面的研究。為能改善文件的正確性,本研究實做校稿系統,採窮取注音拼法的語料庫,配合一字多音、近似音等規則,搜尋出文件詞中疑似輸入錯別字部分,並由系統提列候選詞供參考修訂。本研究可適時修正前端輸入時所成的錯誤,提高了文件中中文字的字詞正確性。為廣大中文使用者提供一個方便、正確又迅速的文件校正系統。

Ping-ying ( phonogram ) based input method is a built-in Chinese input-method for almost every operating system installed on modern PCs. Thus, it becomes handy when people need to type in some Chinese text into their PCs. The problem is that there are many homophones in the Chinese writing system. There are even more if we take into account the approximate pronunciation words. The consequences of all these are that there are lots of ping-ying related text input errors in electronic docu-ments in Chinese.

Modern electronic document processing systems usually come with spell check-ing functions to assist users on their writings. This function works very well for al-phabetic writing systems, like English; but usually fails to fulfill the same role for ideographic writing systems, like Chinese. The problem is rooted deeply in the way that how alphabetic writing systems and ideographic writing systems treat their char-acters and words.

A character in Chinese alphabet, like 字, can be a meaningful word itself or just be a part of a longer word, like 字典. The idea is that educated readers can always figure out which way to go by the context of those characters. Thus, there are no firm rules set to tell when a symbol should be treated as a character or a word. Readers must use the surrounding context of those symbols to decide for themself. This works well for Chinese-speaking people but posts great challenges for Chinese computing researchers.

Lots of research efforts have been put into Chinese computing to take up those challenges. Those efforts focused mainly on different Chinese input methods and Chinese word segmentation problems, but few of them talked about the spell checking for electronic documents in Chinese. In this thesis, we propose a Ping-Ying corpus based Chinese spell checking method to take up the challenge.

The spell checking mechanism proposed in this master thesis consists of two phases. In the first phase, we employ a simple word segmentation algorithm to break the document under consideration into sequences of words and translate those words into separated phonogram strings. In the second phase, we systematically re-construct all possible homophones and words with approximate pronunciations based on the phonogram strings we collected in the first phase. By comparing the words we build from the phonogram strings and the words we collected from the first phase, we can make some intelligent suggestions for possible text input errors.