論文名稱:學業情緒歷程模式:探析情緒調整策略的效果

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

本研究以Pekrun提出的學業情緒理論為基礎,建構一個國中生的學業情緒歷程模式,並試圖去分析情緒調整策略在學業情緒歷程模式中的調節效果。基於此,本研究的目的如下:(一)驗證本研究學業情緒歷程模式與觀察資料的適配度。(二)檢驗情緒調整策略在學業情緒歷程模式中的調節效果。本研究共抽取二批樣本,第一批樣本260人作為考驗自編量表的試探性因素分析及信度之用;第二批樣本948人作為考驗本研究所有測量工具的驗證性因素分析以及各項研究假設之用。抽樣範圍為台灣北、中、南、東地區21所國中的八年級學生。研究工具包括學業情緒量表、環境目標結構量表、目標導向量表、後設認知策略量表、動機涉入量表以及情緒調整策略量表。為完成研究目的,本研究所蒐集的觀察資料以結構方程模式(SEM)及SEM的多樣本分析法(multi-sample analysis)進行分析。

本研究的發現如下:

一、 本研究所建構的學業情緒歷程模式適配度良好,應可用來解釋國內國中生的觀察資料。分析結果顯示:精熟目標結構對趨向精熟目標和逃避精熟目標有直接效果;表現目標結構對趨向表現目標和逃避表現目標有直接效果。精熟目標結構分別對正向學業情緒、負向學業情緒以及認知動機變項有間接效果;表現目標結構分別對正向學業情緒、負向學業情緒以及認知動機變項有間接效果。趨向精熟目標、趨向表現目標與逃避表現目標對正向學業情緒有正向的直接效果;逃避表現目標對正向學業情緒有負向的直接效果。趨向精熟目標、趨向表現目標與逃避表現目標對負向學業情緒有負向的直接效果;逃避表現目標對負向學業情緒有正向的直接效果。趨向精熟目標、趨向表現目標與逃避表現目標對認知動機變項有正向的間接效果;逃避表現目標對認知動機變項有負向的間接效果。正向學業情緒對認知動機變項有正向的直接效果;負向學業情緒對認知動機變項有負向的直接效果。

二、 學習者的目標導向與學業情緒之間的關係受到情緒調整策略所調節:情緒調整策略使用程度低的學習者,其逃避表現目標對正向學業情緒具有顯著的負向效果;但是情緒調整策略使用程度高的學習者,其逃避表現目標對負向學業情緒的效果不顯著。情緒調整策略使用程度高的學習者,其趨向精熟目標對負向學業情緒具有顯著的負向效果;但是情緒調整策略使用程度低的學習者,其趨向精熟目標對負向學業情緒的效果不顯著。情緒調整策略使用程度高的學習者,其逃避精熟目標對負向學業情緒具有顯著的負向效果;但是情緒調整策略使用程度低的學習者,其逃避精熟目標對負向學業情緒的效果不顯著。

本研究依據分析結果在理論上的涵義進行討論,並提出對教學輔導及未來研究之建議。

The study based on the theory of academic emotions from Pekrun, attempted to construct the academic emotions process model of junior high school students and tried to find out how emotion regulation strategies affect the academic emotions process model specifically in the educational environment. Therefore, the purposes of this study were: (1) To construct the academic emotions process model and to test the model fit. (2) To examine the moderated effect of the emotion regulation strategies used in the academic emotion process model. To attain these purposes above, we collect two groups of samples. The first group, 260 students, was taken to test exploratory factor analysis for self-adaption scales and the reliability of all scales. The second group, 948 students, was adopted not only to proceed with the confirmatory factor analysis for all scales but also to examine all assumptions of the present study. All of the participants were eight graders who had English courses in junior high schools in Taiwan. The instruments used in this study consisted of the Academic Emotions Questionnaire, Environmental Goal Structure Scale, Goal Orientation Scale, Metacognitive Strategies Scale, Motivational Engagement Scale and Emotion regulation Strategies Scale. The statistical methods used to analyze the data were Structural Equation Modeling and multi-sample SEM analysis.

The results of the present study were summarized as follows: (1) The academic emotions process model constructed in this study can be used to well explain the empirically observed data throughout Taiwan. The data analyses showed that mastery goal structure had direct effects on students’ approach-mastery goal and avoidance-mastery goal. Performance goal structure had direct effect on their approach-performance goal and avoidance-performance goal. Mastery goal structure had indirect effects on positive academic emotions, negative academic emotions and cognitive-motivational variables. Performance goal structure had indirect effects on positive academic emotions, negative academic emotions and cognitive-motivational variables. Also, students’ approach-mastery goal, approach-performance and avoidance-mastery goal had positive direct effects on their perception of positive academic emotions; whereas avoidance-performance goal had negative direct effects on their perception of positive academic emotions. Students’ approach-mastery goal, approach-performance and avoidance-mastery goal had negative direct effects on their perception of negative academic emotions; whereas avoidance-performance goal had positive direct effects on their perception of negative academic emotions. Students’ approach-mastery goal, approach-performance and avoidance-mastery goal had positive indirect effects on cognitive-motivational variables; whereas avoidance-performance goal had negative indirect effects on cognitive-motivational variables. In addition, students’ perception of positive academic emotion had positive direct effects on cognitive-motivational variables; students’ perception of negative academic emotion had negative direct effect on cognitive-motivational variables. (2) The relations between students’ goal orientations and perception of academic emotions were moderated by students’ use of the emotion regulation strategies: students’ avoidance-performance goal were not related to perception of positive academic emotions when they were with highly frequent use of emotion regulation strategies, whereas there was an inverse relation between students’ avoidance-performance goal and their perception of positive academic emotions when they were with lowly frequent use of emotion regulation strategies. Also, students’ approach-mastery goal were not related to perception of negative academic emotions when they were with lowly frequent use of emotion regulation strategies, whereas there was an inverse relation between students’ approach-mastery goal and their perception of negative academic emotions when they were with highly frequent use of emotion regulation strategies. In addition, students’ avoidance-mastery goal were not related to perception of negative academic emotions when they were with lowly frequent use of emotion regulation strategies, whereas there was an inverse relation between students’ avoidance-mastery goal and their perception of negative academic emotions when they were with highly frequent use of emotion regulation strategies.