論文名稱:蒙地卡羅樹狀搜尋在暗棋上的應用

暗棋是相當大眾化的棋類遊戲之一,比起其他棋類遊戲多了運氣成分,因此適合做為茶餘飯後的休閒娛樂。

由於具有運氣成分,因此暗棋在實作程式上具有相當的困難度,其翻棋時大量的可能性將會不斷的影響棋局的發展,必須在顧慮到搜尋的速度之下盡可能的將翻棋的所有可能列出來。而在過往alpha-beta裁剪樹搜尋方法對於翻棋的問題處理的並不好,而且因為棋盤上的移動限制,容易造成許多在搜尋上的問題。

本研究議題便是將適合解決機率性問題的蒙地卡羅搜尋樹演算法應用在暗棋程式的搜尋結構上。從開局就使用蒙地卡羅方法一直到棋局結束,並且只使用極少量的經驗法則。我們發現利用蒙地卡羅的特性可以適當並精確的處理翻棋,並正確的判斷棋局的優劣,同時可以避免大量的和棋。

Chinese dark chess is a very popular board game. It differs from Chinese chess or Western chess of the possibility of flipping unknown pieces. It is suitable as a staple of leisure entertainment.

With uncertainty, Chinese dark chess is difficult to implement. Flipping pieces will continue to influence the likelihood result of game. Considering the speed of search, we must consider as much as possible situations at the same time. In the past, alpha-beta pruning search tree method for dealing with the problem of flipping piece is not good enough, because of limitations on movement on the board, likely to cause many search problems.

Our research topic is to solve the problem by Monte Carlo tree search algorithms. We just used a small amount heuristics in our program and got a satisfied result. We found that the characteristics of the use of Monte Carlo can flip pieces accurately and the right to determine the position of games. Furthermore, we can avoid a large number of draw games.