論文名稱:因愛知河-愛河與都市之研究創作

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

愛河的環境,在人類的智慧操作下,加速愛河的景觀和自然生態的改變。在本研究藉由生物攝影(似殼菜蛤與藤壺、 寄居蟹、夜鷺)的影像裝置展,呈現外來種的遷徙路線與侵略路線、外來種的分佈、本土種與本土種之間的鬥爭、外來種與本土種之間的鬥爭,及人類活動對生態所帶來的衝擊,發展出在人類社會中,面對外來移民的的新思維。

在「入侵invasion」展中,似殼菜蛤揭開的外來移民進入都市工作的故事,不但要面對新環境的適應問題,更需要解決和藤壺競爭的問題,猶如剛到都市發展的移民,除了要克服本身的水土問題,還要解決生計問題。「寄居找家finding a new home」展,寄居蟹暗喻著都市的居住問題。而「熄燈extinguish」展,夜鷺經過與同類競爭後,選擇夜晚捕食,但都市裡的光讓他們又要改變生活方式;橋上的燈光讓城市的夜晚燈火輝煌,但穿梭的愛之船讓夜鷺的行蹤曝光,其部分選擇繼續在較陰暗的橋下生活,而部分不理會干擾的燈光,繼續維持族群的繁衍,猶如選擇在各領域生活的都市移民,不會因為都市變遷而改變生活模式的困難,仍努力適應著生活在都市中。

大環境的變遷讓生物的習性改觀,在人類社會也是如此,儘管都市的生活較為競爭,定居大都市的夢想仍然吸引著許多移民,進入這大城市中,繼續編寫著城市的奮鬥小故事。

The surroundings of the Love River (愛河) have been manipulated by the wisdom of human and accelerated the change of the landscape and natural habitat of the Love River. By means of the video installation exhibition of the photography of living creatures, such as Mytilopsis Sallei, balanus, hermit crabs, and night heron, this work aims at representing the movement and invasion route of alien species, the spread of alien species, the struggle between local species, the battle between alien and local species, and the impact by human interaction on the eco-system, so as to develop a new thinking towards new immigrants.

In the exhibit of “Invasion”, it reveals the story that Mytilopsis Sallei representing an alien immigrant enters the city to work. Not only does it have to face the problem of adapting to the new living environment, but it also needs to dealing with the predicament of competing with balanus for survival. Just like new immgrants coming to the city, they have to adapt themselves to the environment, and find ways to make a living in addition to overcoming the difficulty of acclimatization. Moreover, in the exhibit, “Finding a New Home”, the hermit crab metaphorically implies the problem of housing in the city. Furthermore, the “Extinguish” exhibit shows that after contending with other species of the same kind, the night heron chooses to hunt for its prey in the night, but the lighting in the city forces them to change their ways of life again. The lights on the bridge make the night city glorious, but the tour boats-so called “Love Boat” uncover the whereabouts of nigh herons. Some choose to keep on staying under the dark corridor of the bridge, while some choose to ignore the interference of the lights, and continue to thrive. They are just like urban immigrants making their living in different circles of the city, refusing to submit to difficulties of facing the change of lifestyle caused by the transition of the city, and fighting hard to adapt themselves to the city life.

The changes in the global environment have changed the habits of living creatures, and it is also true of the human society. Although the city life is more competitive, the dream of dwelling in a big city still draws many immigrants to seek living in the city, and continue making up the stories about their struggling for a living in the big city.