論文名稱:亞波冠世界-創造失智症發聲管道

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

臺灣首度的廣播出現在1925 年6 月,在中華民國政府統治臺灣以前,廣播已是臺灣一般人民娛樂與訊息來源的新興主流媒體,是建立生活知識的重要基礎。演變至今,報導的內容已失去公共論域的功能,取而代之的是娛樂、八卦等資訊。身為廣播電台主持人因為外婆的失智,開始反思「主流媒體的框架下,廣播可以為失智症做什麼?」

此計劃進行之初,從廣泛的蒐集故事開始,將這些故事轉化為研究者與外婆對話的元素,接著,再將對話透過廣播的傳遞引發更多故事,召喚更多聲音。然而,計劃進行所遇到的阻礙再一次驗証了主流媒體對於公共論域的功能早已不存在,因此,創作者轉而從網路的主流媒體尋找一條發聲的路徑。創作過程中發現,網路電台的特性相較於傳統廣播更為彈性及自主性,因此,本文的主軸將以新類型公共藝術創造一個為弱勢議題發聲的新管道與世界,藉由網路電台的發聲,引發人們對於此議題的認識。

這個計畫藉由與外婆的親近,以及對廣播電台的熟悉成為出發點,創作的過程中發展出空中的社群,召喚聆聽的小世界,藉由主流網路媒體的力量讓大眾認識失智症,更是發揮媒體的公共論域功能。

最後,在這個網路的世界裡因為亞波冠世界的創造,開始凝聚了一股關懷失智症的力量,同時,也建議弱勢團體在未來可以採用網路電台的經營特色,製作特定議題的節目,成為新的發聲管道。

Broadcasting in Taiwan launched its first show in June, 1925. Long before the government of the Republic of China arrived in Taiwan, broadcasting had already been the main source of information and entertainment for the general public, which played an important role of building basic knowledge in daily life. The content of news nowadays; however, has already lost its function of Public Sphere. Instead, the information is full of gossips and merely for entertaining. As a radio program host, I began to think since my grandmother was diagnosed dementia: restricted in the frame of the mainstream media, what can broadcast do for patients suffered from Dementia?

At the preliminary stage of this project, beginning with collecting stories extensively and transforming them into conversations between my grandmother and me, I later on broadcasted them in order to inspire more stories and expect echoes from others. However, the obstacles encountered while carrying out the plan once again proved that the function of mainstream media to the public is long gone. I turned to search for a way to voice these stories. During the research, it was discovered that the characteristics of internet radio have a greater flexibility and independence than mainstream media. Therefore, the main purpose of this study will focus on creating new channels and introducing new topics from minority perspectives to the world with so called “new genre public art”. By having these voices to be heard, through internet radio, people will gain a better understanding of these topics.

Combined with the close relationship between my grandmother and I, and my knowledge to radio programming, this project develops communities on-air that draw attention of a small group of listeners. Through the power of mainstream internet media, the public will have a greater understanding of dementia and the functions of public media can be developed better.

Finally, because of the creation of Ya Po Guan Planet, a force of caring for the people with dementia has been joined. Minority groups are advised to adopt the operational characteristics of internet radio and produce shows with specific topics that can become a new channel for voicing minority opinions.