論文名稱:「非」劇場—社群肢體劇場表現

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

身體運作的經驗與現象原本就超出意識與語言概念足以清晰陳述的範疇,它是承載個人與集體交流的重要通道,對於人際之間的互動連結,有其他類型藝術短時間內無法碰觸到的境地。社群肢體劇場是筆者在面對資源限制,表演者身體能力的侷限和劇場資源的匱乏之時,對傳統劇場美學的一個反思。社群肢體劇場以自然動作構成的創作材料做為創作元素,筆者讓身體回到生存的環境空間中與之互動對話,企圖透過儀式般的身體覺察與感知,重新界定身體的邊界(boundary),讓有限的資源轉換成一個新的劇場概念。安那哈普林(Anna Halprin)的創作《planetary dance》中,以身心合一的身體觀,將舞蹈創作和生命議題結合,在一切都是政治活動的劇場形式發展出以社群身體為主體的形式結構,也成為我2010年《我在莫拉克》和2011年與新加坡三個社區合作的《Knowing our Environment, Knowing our Community》創作藍本。

我的社群肢體劇場概念的形成,源自於反省主辦單位對特定社群在某種美學價值模式下的施為,一開始便是個政治。然而,透過身體工作坊的聆聽與回饋,身體的模糊性特徵是否能超越參與式或劇場模式藝術計畫中矯正美學的傾向?如何在以社群肢體劇場作為美學經驗形式的創作中,提出以共同和集體過程的創造性面向為途徑的劇場模式?

Beyond what awareness and languages can describe, the experience and phenomenon of physical body function are important channels of personal and group communication, involving interaction and links between people that other types of art cannot reach in a short term. The community physical theater is my reflection of traditional theater aesthetic when I deal with limited resources, restrictions of performers’ body capabilities and a lack of theater resources. The community physical theater makes natural physical movements become the elements and materials of performance. By making the physical body return to the living environment and then interact and communicate with the space, I attempt to redefine the boundary of body through ritual-like physical awareness and senses, transforming limited resources into a new theatrical concept. Anna Halprin’s work “Planetary Dance”, based on a body-mind spirit, combines dance performance with life issues. In a theatrical style with political activities, a format and structure focusing on community body is developed. That also became the blueprints of my work “I am at Morakot” in 2010 and “Knowing our Environment, Knowing our Community” collaborating with three communities in Singapore in 2011.

My idea of community physical theater stems from the reflection of organizers’ conduct when they deal with particular communities with certain aesthetic value. Initially, it is politically oriented. However, through the listening and feedbacks from the physical workshop, is the fuzzy characteristics of physical body able to surpass the tendency to rectify aesthetics in a participative or theatrical art project? In a performance with the community physical theater as the form of aesthetic experience, how is it possible to bring up a theatrical mode that adopts a collectively and collaboratively creative aspect?