論文名稱:《流》becoming─交遇在古查布鞍的那一年 創作自述

中文摘要

舊好茶,西魯凱族的發源地,迄今六、七百年的古老歷史;1945年國民政府來台,受到現代化思維、社會變遷快速的影響,加上舊社交通、求學、就醫、沒電等現實考量,1977至1979年,第一度遷村新好茶。然遷村地不當,家園經營三十多年,人口空洞化愈加嚴重、每逢風雨災情不斷,魯凱文化面臨世代斷層。2007年813水災,部落受創嚴重,好茶人不得不再次面對二度遷徙,全村撤離,安置於麟洛鄉隘寮營區或在外依親租屋,遷村案拖遲了兩年沒有任何進展。2009年,部落新一代群起組織強力推動遷村案,靠族人的力量爭取,終於定案單獨遷村瑪家農場一案,不幸未久即發生八八風災,土石流徹底覆滅新好茶生活跡痕,遷村案也從此埋沒在《莫拉克颱風災後重建特別條例》眾多需安置的受災部落裡。

政府混淆「災後重建」與「部落遷村」兩大殊異問題,首創一次到位的永久屋政策,跳過中繼屋的選項,粗糙的《重建條例》未能細膩思慮部落文化、遷村後發展等全面差異性,漠視且不尊重部落的發聲。屏東縣Rinari禮納裡永久屋,全國第二大、第一個完成原住民集體遷村的案例,正是在此複雜情勢下產生的新部落;2010年12月25日,三村正式集體入住,包括好茶村177戶、大社村174戶、瑪家村132戶,總483戶。相比排灣族的大社和瑪家,好茶最大不同的身世是──無路可退。「家」是不可能回得去了,失去土地,安置在外三年多的流離,雖然可以「回家」了,未來永久遷村於斯,異地重建長路迢迢。

作為一個行動文本,創作者緊隨好茶遷村(第)一年的化變,涵納多元議題如遷村、文化、語言、主體、地方感、認同、重建、記憶、地方感、部落秩序、空間性、人的境況等等於日常生活的觀察及鋪展,漸進融入部落生活真實樣貌,以田野民族誌的方式「指敘出遷村一年日常生活的情境」,同時開展「家(園)」的核心軸線,相交此一獨具時空性的歷史時間鏈,微觀綜闊一個可能的希望的空間。一書分兩大部:前半部結合報導紀實與生活紀事,顯像部落幽微的遷居轉折;後半部持續探入日常生活內涵和人物內在世界,採日記體裁表述與族人交往的情節,企圖以跨文類文本的描摹表意,反身書寫的反思軸線,如實紀錄民國百年,一年的流變,古查布鞍如何走出一條真正回家的路之歷程,與古老文化的再生成。

Abstract

In 1945, with National Government’s settlement in Taiwan and the society’s rapid changes, Haocha people migrated first to new Haocha Village between 1977-1979 under the practical considerations of transportation, schooling, medication, and electricity. However, due to the improper location, Rukai culture are faced with generation gap: population vacancy of the homeland and continuous disasters during the typhoon season. The 813 flood of 2007 forced people in Haocha Village migrate again to settle themselves in Ailiao Camp of Linlo township, rely on their relatives, and rent a house, respective- ly. It was not until 2009 that the Haocha youth, with the concerted belief of the whole tribe, organized themselves to strongly push through the migration project; at last, the case of Majia Farm Migration Project finalized the details. Unfortunately, the mudslides of Typhoon Marakot ruthlessly ruined the life traces of new Haocha Village. It followed that the final decision of the village migration was embedded in 《The Special Statute For Reconstruction For Post-Typhoon Morakot Disaster》.

The government greatly confused 「 reconstruction」 and 「 tribal migration」, the two totally different dimensions, initiatively legislating permanent housing regulations in the aftermath of Typhoon Morakot. Accordingly, the government negligently omitted makeshift accommodation, which represented the revival of hanzified thinking. 《The Special Statute For Reconstruction For Post-Typhoon Morakot Disaster》, thought of as a rough enforcement, failed to exquisitely protect the tribal culture, considera- tely value the diverse developments after migration, and indifferently treat the voices from the tribe.

Rinari community in Pingtung, the second biggest but the first aboriginal migration community, emerg- ed under this complicated situation. Three villages (483 families in total) aggregatively migrated into the community on December 25, 2010, including 177 families of Haocha, 174 ones of Dashe, and 132 ones of Majia. Compared to Dashe and Majia families originated from Paiwan tribes, it seemed Haocha villagers had no way to return, and it was apparently the biggest difference among the three villages. Though the Haocha villagers were permanently set in this temporary community, it is still a long way for them to rehabilitate their own lifestyle and tribal culture after three-year diaspora and land loss.

As an action text, a close observation of the first year’s changes after the second migration, comprises multifaceted issues, such as migration, culture, language, subject, sense of belonging to a place, identification, rehabilitation, memory, extensity, tribal order, and human condition. It aims to chronically observe the extension of everyday life and spirally blend into the true substantiality of a tribal culture. The text in use of Ethnography narrates the context of everyday life after the migration within one year, simultaneously spreading the axis of a home and drawing the outline of hopeful future by way of a micro observation and macro planning, and finally focuses on the historical evolution of time chain and specific space. It also tends to write a reflexive cross-text ideology on how Kucapungane steps on a phrase with its own dignity and rebuilds an ancient culture.