論文名稱:藝術與社區行動的交會-以旗美社區大學「重建生活.藝術行動」計畫為例

本論文研究以「藝術與社區行動」作為主軸,探討莫拉克風災過後,社區經由藝術與社區行動的實踐,產生如何的文化地景變動過程及其意義。

研究以文獻回顧、訪談法、相關資料分析來進行。文獻回顧以東西方的藝術進入常民生活過程來了解藝術形式上的多元可能性,與官方文化政策脈絡下的藝術進入社會空間的運動過程是如何發展;再以台灣社會運動脈絡下的不同社區實踐途徑,來看近年社區與藝文政策的相遇過程;最後以文化地景與地方的論述回顧,建立案例分析的理論基礎。經由個別訪談與團體訪談,完成旗美社區大學在災後兩階段藝術家駐村計畫的經驗與其策略思考,訪談對象包括旗美社區大學主任秘書、莫拉課重建站副站長與兩階段的藝術駐村計畫執行統籌,共計四位受訪者。

經由受訪資料的層次整理與歸納,初步推論分析此案例在藝術與社區行動中影響的文化地景變動有數項觀察:一、藝術的社會參與會形成多種曖昧模糊的論述與實踐上的矛盾;二、藝術家的角色在社區駐村計畫中的定位仍待釐清;三、國家資本主義式的文化建構想像深刻影響了文化地景的變動;四、公共性的拓展於此案例中具有其侷限性;五、社會(社區)的改革必須回到重新認識對方的生命經驗與理解對方的情感需求。

關鍵字:文化地景、藝術進入社區、藝術教育、公共性、社區行動

Abstract

The dissertation aims at “ Art and Community Movement”, probing into the changing process of a cultural landscape after Typhoon Morakot and its existent meaning through the practice of artistic community movement.

The research is mainly engaged in systematic literature reviews, interviews, and related data analyses. Literature reviews intentionally realize the way that multiple possibilities of an art form work in the lives of common people through the Western and East art, and the art movement processing into a social space in the context of official cultural policies. It also examines the encounter interwoven between the community and those authorized art and cultural policies under various community practices in the context of Taiwan social movements in recent years, and build a theoretical thesis of case studies to retrospect the relationship of a cultural landscape and local reviews.

Through individual and group interviews, this research records the two-phrase post-disaster artist residency project and its strategic thinking with the concerted cooperation of Community College of Cishan District in Kaohsiung. The interviewees include Secretary General of Community College of Cishan District in Kaohsiung, Deputy Chief of Morakot Reconstruction, Planning Executive of two-phrase artist residency project, among others.

In the interview process, the respondent collected the interviewees’ layers of opinions and insights, and then preliminarily analyzed how art is intervening and changing a cultural landscape in a community movement. The following are critical observations: first, art intervention forms a variety of ambiguous and vague discourses and practical paradox; second, the role of an artist in the community residency project awaits clarification; third, the cultural constructive imagination under the operation of state capitalism profoundly serves as the significant factor in cultural landscape changes; fourth, the public expansion has its limit; fifth, any reform in a society or community should reconsider each other’s past experiences and emotional needs.

Key word : cultural landscape, art intervening a community, art education, publicity, community movement