論文名稱:都市居住的社會排除與包容:以臺北市南機場整建住宅社區為例

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:2

本研究從「社會排除」、「社會包容」的面向,來討論在臺北市南機場的整建住宅社區關於都市底層社會的社會網絡關係。過往政府的住宅政策將居民「均質的」視為有購買能力的消費者,更反應出住宅政策放任市場自由的態度與意識形態,而促成了貧富差距擴大的主因。在如此仰賴市場化模式的住宅政策,長期發展的結果是社會底層更為弱勢。

臺北市從1960年代中期到1970年代中期所興建的整建住宅,可以說是國家主導興建公共住宅的濫觴,企圖安置因公共工程拆遷、天災等因素的政治性移民、城鄉移民等。原有的「違建戶」轉化為「國家示範住宅的居民」,這與現代化意識形態及當時的國府當局為了維持政治穩定有密切的關係。但整建住宅興建時對於居民的社會組成、環境特性與管理機制缺乏考量,埋下其後住宅品質低落的遠因。此外政府將整建住宅的衰敗問題歸咎於整宅社會網絡低落,其實並不盡然。

本研究認為政策的制度性排除才是主因。對於整建住宅的制度性排除是同時發生在空間上跟社會面的。在空間上,對於住宅使用與都市土地分區使用的意識形態在住宅政策的政策中擺盪,造成整建住宅空間規劃上的公私產權屬問題,而臺北市政府成為缺席的地主顯得無力作為;並且,居住空間狹小、戶數眾多的居住密度,造成其後整建住宅加速產生增建行為,使整建住宅面臨環境維護的困境。在社會面上,制度性的選擇對象與讓售機制,造成產權與管理維護上面對制度性的法令排除,無法進行法治的公寓大廈管理委員會進行有效管理;並且,整體人口老化、人口外流在都市更新政策的拆除重建政策中擺盪,使整建住宅成為弱勢家戶的聚集地。

本研究認為,整建住宅並非單純的貧民窟,較為正確說法是臺北市低租金住屋的聚集區。其居住密集、小坪數的特性,提供了來城市討生活的城鄉移民一個居住地點,更是弱勢居民的安身立命之處。然而法令制度有所偏頗與不完備,整建住宅的居民多發展出地區性的就業、廉價消費等經濟關係與社會網絡,從而建構出臺北都會區的都市底層居民生活特性。近二十年,由於人口外流老化、經濟放緩以及公共設施投入不足,整建住宅空間的衰敗也在持續中。政府試圖透過「都市更新的拆除重建」政策做為解套。然而本文認為,此一仰賴開發商投入進行更新的取向,不足以解決問題,坐等投資者作法反而加速造成整宅社區環境日益低落。必須從留住年輕人口與中產階級、並從就業、經濟、社會網絡的特性來尋求地方發展的可能。

Resettlement housing estates have been the government solution to the squatter communities in Taipei since the mid-1960s to mid-1970s. When they just finished, many served as the model cases of public housing in Taiwan. However, soon the housing polices changed to rely on the mechanisms of market, and government claimed that the private ownership was the solution to housing issues. The resettlement housing, only at small numbers, could not cope with the demand from the squatting households. Furthermore, government only tackled physical spaces, and ignored the related issues of social welfares and livelihood as solution to the lives of the urban poor in Taipei. Thus, the disadvantageous groups in Taipei can only rely on the rental housing of private market to fulfill their housing needs, and led to the concentration of social exclusion of the urban poor in Taipei.

This research, by taking the Nan Chi Chang case as an example, explores the processes of social differentiation and exclusion. Through the comparative study between the Nan Chi Chang and other types of public housing like national public housing and the housing estates of military dependents in the neighboring areas, this paper identifies the roots of institutional exclusion of housing resources. This research points out that although the resettlement housing estates enable some of the residents to achieve social mobility and leave the estate, an increasing number of disadvantageous households chose other ways of lower cost than buying the property in the community. Besides, the complexity of the ownership in resettlement housing, along with the decaying urban infrastructures, together led to the social differentiation and exclusion in Taipei.