論文名稱:體制內的 「外」人─一個關於教室裡out客的俗民誌研究

中文摘要

教室中的學生相對於握有主導權的教師而言,是教室中的客人。但,其中又有一群學生,他們學習落後,作業缺交,考試成績低落,上課嬉鬧,在教室沒有屬於他們發展的空間,這群學生成了客人中的客人,我稱之為「out客」 。本研究採用俗民誌,研究法目的在透過了解教室裡out客的學校學習經驗,探究學校教育體制在他們身上的作用為何。本研究最後選取國中八年級的「跳跳班」(化名),在其中選擇九位out客學生,作為研究的對象。

研究發現,課程內容與學生生活經驗相距太遠以致學生與學校產生隔閡。out客們在學校教育下的失敗經驗,其實是由於家庭與學校文化衝突後的產物。此外,out客行為的另一個原因則是師生互動不良的反動。所以,研究者認為學校制度應該朝更彈性多元的方向,重新審視學校制度的合理性。另外,教育工作者也該從同理out客學生們在學校教育裡的立基點的不利角度出發,以幫助其有更多元的發展。

Abstract

Students are relatively deemed as guests in a classroom compared with their teacher, who possesses leadership to make the call. However, among the students, a certain group of them are often found to be falling behind with inferior academic scores, failing to hand in their homework assignment and frolicking during class time. These particular students are “guests among common guests”, termed as “outcasts” in the research, who lack room of development in their classroom. The research adopts an ethnographic approach with an aim to understand about these outcasts’ learning experience, exploring how they are affected by educational system. 9 outcasts were selected from a class under the assumed name “Tiao-Tiao” as objects of the study.

The research discovers that the main reason why the students feel isolated in school was the gap between "school lessons” and their "real life experience". The failure these outcasts face in school are, in fact, consequences of clashes between their family and the school cultures. Furthermore, their behavior was literally a counteraction resulted from ineffective interaction with their teachers. Therefore, the author suggests a review of school regulations to determine whether they are logical and reasonable in a flexible way with pluralistic aspects taken into account. In addition, education workers should sympathize with these outcasts and keep in mind that they are at disadvantage in establishing themselves in school. By doing so, education workers would be able to help them develop a future with unlimited possibility.