論文名稱:靈感視閾-感官化宗教創作計畫

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

在眾多文獻及案例中,許多研究對於人感受神靈較為缺乏,才開始發展此創作,創作計畫藉由展覽中的三件作品,旨於期待觀者能夠感知到神靈的存在,並將此感受透過資訊科技術呈現、紀錄。當今的先行研究泰半著重於:廟宇的功能、廟宇與居民的關聯、神靈與信眾的關係等較社會學、宗教學層面的內容討論。但本創作計畫並不以此為探討脈絡,反而欲從較具實驗性的方式切入,試圖開拓別具意義的內容和觀點。

第一件作品「初入」,主要為裝置作品,研究者將廟宇中會使用到的各項物品,以及人到廟宇向乩童詢問自身疑問的影像等,全部都放入展場當中,使觀者有進入宮廟之感。作品二「靈構」,則是透過iHealth取得乩童起乩時的血壓、心跳數據變化,與在展場中使用同樣裝置的觀者相互檢視、比較,觀察觀者是否能與乩童(神靈)同調?最後,第三個作品「得道」,便是讓觀者使用視頻眼鏡觀看乩童視覺影像,以「視閾性」的方式令觀者直接與神靈同調,進而能夠感受到神靈的存在。

總結而言,研究者期待可以透過本創作計畫中的三個作品,讓人感受到神靈的存在,甚且能夠將人與神靈的關聯以透過資訊科技技術的方式被呈現、證實。以目前現有文獻而視,本計畫的開創性在於,將可擴展廟宇、神靈、信眾/居民等,這幾者之間的關聯與影響,不再只停留於社會學、宗教學等功能性之層面討論。

Among all documents and case studies under consideration, a number of researches exclude what humans feel toward divinities, and that is why I am devoted to this creation project. Three works on display aim to demonstrate how viewers perceive divinities’ existence, and then transfer their feelings and cognitive perceptions via information technology as well as technical records in the presence of the viewers. Most current pre-researches highlight, either sociologically or religiously, in three dimensions: functioning of temples, relationship between temples and local residents, and attachment of divinities with worshipers. However, this creative program is specific to develop a novel significance and irreplaceable standpoints of the theme.

The first work “Primary Entrance” is an installation art. The researcher elaboratively selects most items used or arrayed in temples, putting them in the exhibit and presents the images of the believers asking Tong-ki (consulting oracles or psychics) their own knotty problems in temples. That creates a virtual perception to viewers as if they were in real temples. In the second work “ Spiritual Structures”, the researcher collects the Tong-ki’s change data in blood pressure and heart rate through iHealth system as they are doing the religious services, then comparing with those of viewers recoded by the same system. In this way, the researcher can detect whether the variations of the Tong-ki are in tune with viewers on the scene. The last work “ Enlightenment” allows viewers to observe the Tong-ki’s visual image by wearing video glasses, forcibly requesting viewers in direct tune with divinities to further feel the existence of divinities.

In conclusion, the researcher expects viewers to perceive the true existence of divinities through the works involved in this creative program, and hopes the relationship of human and divinities can not only be presented via information technology but be proved their accepted perceptions and existence to viewers. In terms of documents polished, the groundbreaking of the creative program is to extend its relationship involving temples, divinities, believers or locals, etc.. and influences on them; that is, future research scopes referring to this divine theme will not be limited to sociological, religious or functional aspects.