論文名稱:偽科學創作計畫

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

本創作計畫的目的在促成自我與本我當中的「我是我,我也不是我的內在意象」的對話與和解,站在科學領域的自我從邏輯的思考模式裡解放,並釋放存在於潛意識裡的創意,藉由創作的過程重新建立自我和本我的關係,讓自我和本我的關係變得更豐富。計畫首先回顧科技與藝術互滲的歷史,包含以科學技術輔助藝術的作品、具科學背景藝術家的在作品上的表現方式、以及近年來藝術在科普教育上的著力,藉由文獻回顧了解各類型科技藝術的表現重點,並由其中尋找屬於自己的位置。同時,耙梳自己在摸索時期的創作脈絡,依照創作的類型分為跨越邊界與技術學習兩部份,藉由對過去作品的回顧與審視,分析兩類型作品所隱涵的衝突,以及尋求平衡的解決之道,嘗試在其中建立出自己的創作邏輯。

而在偽科學創作計畫的創作成果部份,呈現的是試著讓科學與藝術調合後的創作成果,共有九件作品,分別是將科學理論視覺化的《蓋婭假說》、以藝術的手法展現科學研究成果的《研究沙塵暴對台灣的影響—旅行的記憶》、《親密關係》、《嘴巴》、以科普教育的文本做為表現的《熱液蠕蟲與水熊蟲》、以古典籍文本做為表現、依據展覽量身訂做的《日常生活的無意識》、《微尺度亞特蘭提斯》、以及挪用科學研究與方法來觀看、保存、與討論所關心問題的《越陳越香:高美館20週年紀念薄酒萊》、《物種研究計畫》。九件作品在論述上皆先行說明每個作品所依據的科學理論,藉由對科學領域研究成果的理解與詮釋,做為創作的來源基礎,以及做為解決內在衝突、開啟一個合解共生之創作契機。

計畫最後再以客觀的角度回顧創作的歷程:從「為科學而科學」,到「讓科學不那麼科學」,一直到「新象徵的形成」,藝術與科學在作品與內心中達成和解。至此,藝術正式擴展了它的領域,除了應用科技媒體外,走進了實驗室研究的範疇,也讓我在這個和解與突破的過程中,感受到了貼近個體化過程的欣喜。

The purpose of this creation plan is to facilitate the dialogue and reconciliation "I am me, I am not my inner images” in the sense of ego and id, to be liberated from the logic of self-liberation of thinking mode in the field of science and release the creation existed in the subconscious, as well as to re-establish the relationship between self and id by the creative process so as to enrich that relationship. First, it plans to review the mutual historical infiltration between technology and art, including the works of art supported with scientific technology and the displaying ways of works by the artists with a scientific background and its recent focus on the art together with general science education and to review the documents and further understand the performance emphasis of various types of scientific art as well as to search for its own position hereinafter; in the meantime, to smooth one’s own creation context in the exploration period and have it divided into two parts of border crossing and technological learning in accordance with the type of creation, to analyze the hidden culvert conflict by reviewing and examining and search for a balanced solution method with the attempt to build their own creation’s logic in it.

Finally, the plan reviews the creation process at an objective point: from "science and science", to "make science less scientific." until “the formation of the new symbol,” to reach a settlement in arts and sciences in the works and hearts. At this point, the official art has expanded its field. In addition to applying the media of Applied Science and Technology, it not only enters the scope of laboratory studies, but also makes me feel joyful when closing to the process of individuation in this process of reconciliation and the breakthrough.