論文名稱:再製外衣

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

個體在成長及社會化的過程中,總是不斷的壓抑著自我,而這樣壓抑的過程,受到許多環境的影響,這個影響衍生出許多的自我防衛機制。無論是逃避或面對這所處的環境,人們所展現出來的樣貌,無不與社會的期待有重疊的部分。

研究學理由人格面具、意識形態複製的架構。透過作品探討在教育的過程中,所展現的框架,以及老師身為國家意識形態機器的角色,如何塑造意識形態並使學生接受這一套樣式。然而在老師的這一套意識形態之中,學生又是如何調整自己接受這套意識形態本身。

在本創作中從人的樣貌塑造開始,以及表現許多複製中的人格面具。敘述著,人在成長的過程中,深深受到某個理想目標的本身,如同童話故事般的美好,以一個樣貌引導著人們。這個目標是種意識形態,我們跟隨著看似光鮮亮麗的目標前進,且不知覺地任由它對我們盡情擺佈。而人們展現的樣貌,是社會化的結果。是否如同「仙履奇緣」故事所描述的結局,王子與公主從此過著幸福快樂的日子。我們不見得會是我們自己本身。因為,那是個被諸多意識所裝扮後的樣貌。

作品以攝影的形式呈現,但透過布料製作塑造角色的頭套樣版開始,樣版作為研究者自我調適後的樣貌。藉由樣版的教學及製作鋪設對於他人的期待,並透過教室場域塑造樣貌的複製過程。最後透過實際的行動化,讓人參與透過樣版的製作,顯露出不同的個體或多或少受到意識形態的影響外甚至如何呈現其最終的樣貌。

Each individual, in the process of maturity or socialization, always suppresses oneself. Such suppression, influenced by numerous outer factors, derives many mechanisms of self-defense. Whether people run away from or confront the circumstance, the faces that they demonstrate, in some way or another, overlap with society’s expectations.

This thesis applies the theoretical frameworks of persona and ideology. My works investigate the bounds that education system imposes on students. I also attempt to explore the roles that teachers play in ideological state apparatuses and the way they formulate ideologies and make students accept the patterns. I also examine the way students adapt themselves to such ideologies imposed by their teachers.

My works begin with molding a person’s outlook and then present many personas in duplication. The works illustrate that people, when they grow up, will be attracted by certain ideal, fairytale goals. The goals themselves are ideologies; we pursue the seemingly glamorous goals and unconsciously allow ourselves to be exploited by them. The outlooks that people demonstrate are the results of socialization. Are these results the same as the ending of “Cinderella” in which the prince and the princess live happily ever after? We are no longer ourselves forever, for we are the outlooks molded by all kinds of ideologies.

The works are presented in the form of photography. I begin with molding the characters’ headwear patterns with texture. The patterns are the outlooks of the researcher’s self-adaptation. Then, I teach people how to reproduce patterns and show them the process of molding patterns in the context of classroom. Finally, these people take part in reproducing patterns. I attempt to use the participants’ works to demonstrate how each individual, more or less, is influenced by ideologies and then presents one’s ultimate outlooks.