論文名稱:「沒有建築的建築師」-建築展覽的策展操作

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:3

建築展覽是發表宣言或建立建築思潮與風格推演的平台與媒介,反映建築與都市發展的思考與實踐內容,也是一個都市在全球競逐中自我發聲的管道。近幾年,建築展如雨後春筍般在各地展演,顯示臺灣對建築空間的重視。

2013年4月,忠泰建設旗下的「忠泰建築文化藝術基金會」於URS21展出一場建築展,這場建築展包含兩項作品,其中「都市晴耕小屋」引發許多爭論。「都市晴耕小屋」以實體1:1建築展出,反映臺北都市現有問題:高房價與青年低薪族的存在,但這樣的展出方式是否合適,讓研究者開始思考。建築展覽與藝術展覽不同之處,在於藝術作品可直接放進美術館或特定展場被展出,但建築是實質存在的空間,無法移動。建築展覽形式從一開始具體且原始的模型圖面進化至抽象裝置,傳達其中的概念重於建築量體本身,但許多作品呈現出來的形式概念過於強烈,人的感受與經驗這一塊往往被忽略。

建築展覽的內容已從傳統的模型圖面展示轉變為多元的呈現方式,反映建築不再只是一棟建築量體,背後的社會議題與文化也值得令人重視。但隨著展覽數量的增加,發現許多展覽內容與現實背道而馳,表面上具有教育功能,實質上過於商業,建築設計成為商業炒作的幕後推手,也讓展覽漸漸失去原有的功能,建築的本意應是為了創造人類活動、解決居住問題,如今建築透過許多管道進入資本主義,展覽便是其中之一。再者,現有的建築展覽多以展示成功的實際案例與結果,或是展出作品與議題逐漸與人遠離,忽略真實中發生的事情,因此以策展方式回應當代主流建築展覽,試圖在展覽內容、形式當中,做出有「人」且「真實的」建築展覽。

Architecture exhibition is the platform and media for a declaration or establishment of architectural thoughts and style deduction. It reflects contents of thinking and practice through architecture and urban development and it’s also a way for a city to compete its self-expression globally. Recently, architecture exhibitions have been shown rapidly throughout the performances, thus attach the importance to building space in Taiwan.

April 2013, JUT Foundation for Arts and Architecture under JUT LAND DEVELOPMENT GROUP held an architecture exhibition in URS21. This exhibition includes two parts and one of them named 「Urban Sunny Farming Cottage」caused a huge controversy. 「Urban Sunny Farming Cottage」showed an 1:1 architectural entity on display, reflecting the existing problems in Taipei city: the existence of high housing prices and low wages of younger generation. However, it brought out a question for the researchers that whether this form of display was appropriate or not. The differences between an art exhibition and an architecture exhibition are that the works of art can be displayed into the gallery or any specific space, but buildings are the essence of the existence of space that could not be moved. At the outset, the form of architecture exhibition was from the concrete and original sketch and models then evolution to abstract installation which conveys the concept more than the building itself. However, many of the works presented in the form of concept which was too intense that people’s feeling and experiences were often overlooked.

The contents for an architecture exhibition have been changed from the traditional sketch and models into more diverse presentation that reflecting no longer just the building itself but also many social issues and culture behind which need to be valued. But with the increasing number of the exhibitions, the contents of them run in the opposite direction to the reality. Ideally, it is full of educational function in the surface, essentially it becomes too commercial. Architecture design becomes the driving force behind the commercial hype which gradually lost its original function. The real intention of architecture is creating buildings for human activities and also solving the housing problems. However, nowadays architecture has been going into capitalism throughout a number of ways thus the exhibition is on off them. Furthermore, the existing architecture exhibitions mostly demonstrate more success with the results of actual cases, or the works and issues of exhibitions are gradually apart from the reality which is ignoring what is happening in daily life. Therefore, this project is responding to the contemporary mainstream architecture exhibition through curating which attempting to show the content and form that are made by people and reality for an architecture exhibition.