論文名稱:後人類:新人魚

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

一覺醒來,睜眼之後的大量訊息來襲,隨著世界進步,我們接觸事物的方式越來越多,主動的、被動的,我們囫圇吞棗的嚥下了大量訊息,隨著訊息的紮根內化,生活慣習劇烈變化,我們變得不再像是原本的我們,不再像過往人類般的生活。社會現代化讓這個世界更顯複雜,人類亦如是,技術開發頻繁,我們開始想要更多,不斷的吸取新的訊息,好的、不好的、有用的、無用的,往往我們很難察覺,而這些無意識接收的訊息改變了我們,從自身至整個社會,我們已和原本的人類社會有著相當大的差別,而在下一個時期來臨時,我們所謂的「人類」會是什麼?時代交替的屢屢進步,而我們隨著這些進步的改造之下,轉變成另一個物種,漸漸的將人味卸下,朝著更具能力的樣貌前往「後人類時期」。

本創作計畫:新人魚─創作論述將以劇烈資訊化、現代化的世界下,人類的生活慣習不同以往般單純,相較於現在的人類儼然不再相同,甚至不再是同一物種,推想以後的以後關於我們心中形成的那個自己,而「人魚」只是一個代稱,代表的是人類對於未來自我的一種想像,人魚,是一種想像生物,孕育於我們所身處的這片資訊藍海下,在某個未知的未來裡,我們進入了所謂的「後人類時期」,我們不再需要多餘的載體承載資訊,身體成為了我們接受所有資訊的載具,一切訊息體現於皮膚之上,屆時的我們將會是怎樣的狀態?

過程中筆者藉由賽柏格、後人類相關文本、創作等的爬梳過程中建築創作想像,並由創作提出對於急速現代化所導致的後人類異化狀態的看法,於此,筆者將結合自身慣用創作技法,以服裝創作的角度切入對於本計畫,並以動態展演的形式帶領觀者想像世界的觀看。

Abstract

Wake up with massive incoming of information. With the development of world, the way we contact other things getting much more. No matter how positive or negative it is, we absorb all the information without thinking; and then the information gets rooted in our mind. We get used to the dramatic change, and become different from we were anymore. The world gets apparently complicated because of the modernization, and so do the people with technology development rapidly. We want to get much more information whether it is good, bad, useful or even useless or not. It’s hard to notice that information which we accept with unawareness has changed us a lot. It’s apparently different from the original society. What people will be when the next generation is coming?

Project: People will turn into another creature and ready for Post-human will use a dramatic way to present the different shape in our mind. Mermaid is just an antonomasia which represents the imagination of ourselves in the future. Mermaid is an imagination creature which born in information blue ocean. There’s the post-human generation in the future that we don’t need to any carrier to carry the information. Instead, it will all show on our skin. And what it will be at that time?