論文名稱:校園性侵害及性騷擾法制之研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

校園性侵害或性騷擾之問題在全球各地均普遍存在,台灣亦不例外。主管機關及學校基於行政權處理校園性侵害或性騷擾事件,係基於公權力而為干涉基本權之行為,除須有法律依據外,亦應考量行為之正當性。性別平等教育法明文規範有關校園性侵害或性騷擾事件之調查處理,應由符合專業性之組織,依循制度化之流程加以處理。

我國社會對於校園性侵害或性騷擾議題之研究與討論向來趨於保守不願公開論壇,直至近年由於性別平等意識之提升及身體自主權概念的普及,已漸漸重視性別平等的重要性。

基於合法迅速處理校園性侵害或性騷擾事件之要求,主管機關及學校應依據性平法建立制度化流程,由符合專業性之組織,以符合正當性之法律程序處理。有鑑於每個處理校園性侵害或性騷擾事件的程序環節,均實質檢測著校園法治及性別概念,若處理不當,將嚴重危害校園及社會安全。調查校園性侵害或性騷擾事件之目的,除了發現真實以適當懲罰行為人之應通報需求外,更在教育所有涉入事件之人關於性別平等互重之人權價值及性別教育,經由教育之力量,協助渠等建立正確良好之性別觀念及互動模式;一方面協助行為人修正偏差觀念及不當行為,另一方面協助被行為人提升自我防衛能力;使行為人不再加害於人,被行為人不再受害於人;而直接達到預防校園性侵害或性騷擾事件再次發生之目的,間接達到預防社會性侵害或性騷擾事件日後發生之目的。再者,有助於調查處理人員熟稔處理事件過程中應適用之法規及應注意之技巧,有助於當事人及關係人知悉自身之權利及義務,以及如何協助行為人避免類似行為再次發生及更多的受害者;並使一般人在聽聞校園性侵害或性騷擾事件時能避免用異樣的眼光並尊重看待,並具備正確之性別教育多元化知識及心態,認識性別多樣性,並且以開闊的心接納跟自己不一樣的人,才真正是實踐性別平等。

Campus sexual assault and sexual harassment is common worldwide. Taiwan is no exception.The authorities and schools are authorized by the administrative power to handle such incidents. To exercise the public power to restrict fundamental rights of offender, they need not only the legal basis but also the justifiable process. The provision of Gender Equity Education Act defines that the investigation into these incidents must be conducted by a professional organization with the institutionalized procedure.

In our society, researches on this issue have tended to be conservative with few open discussions. Only until recently have we valued the importance of gender equality due to the awareness promotion and the prevalence of body autonomy.

It is required for the authorities and schools to resolve the cases legally and expeditiously under the assistance of professional organization and according to the institutionalized procedure enacted by the provisions of Gender Equity Education Act. Because each step in processing the cases is a substantial test of rule of law and concept of gender equality on campus, the society and school could be in danger with mishandling. Apart from uncovering the fact in order to punish offenders justly, the case investigation also serves to educate people involved in the incident about values of human rights on mutual respect between different genders. By education, it helps them establish correct interactive models between genders. This helps, on one hand, offenders correct bias and misconducts and, on the other hand, victims enhance self-defense capabilities. Then, offenders harm people no more and victims fall into preys no longer. Therefore, we may prevent such incident from taking place again on campus and in society in the future. Furthermore, it also helps investigators be familiar with applicable regulations and techniques in processing such cases, litigants and related parties become familiar with rights and duties, and offenders stay away from similar misconducts. Additionally, it helps people avoid casting a disapproving eye at and pay respect to the victims when they hear about the incidents, enrich the diversified knowledge and correct mentality in sex education, understand the gender diversity, and possess open mindsets to accept people different from themselves. In this way, the gender equality can be fulfilled.