論文名稱:家族企業經營管理模式之研究-以台灣淨水器公司個案為例

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

家族企業在台灣中小企業組織為大多數的企業模式。對中小家族企業而言,家族制管理的具體形式會因為企業而產生差異,為了能永續經營與發展,必須針對當時環境進行轉變,發展階段會因企業內部結構不同與外部環境差異呈現不同的狀態,發展出特有的經營模式。

本研究將針對家族中小企業找出屬於家族企業的特點並發展出適合的經營策略;另方面透過內部觀點探討家族企業之領導風格與溝通體制以協助釐清家族企業管理運作方式,藉此幫助個案企業更了解自身組織並進行管理上的調整,找出彼此適合的應對方式。

本個案研究主要以三種研究方法進行研究蒐集:參與觀察法、半結構質性訪談及次級資料蒐集方法。研究對象以個案公司家族成員與非家族成員為主,本研究針對台灣中小型家族企業-淨水產業,選定典型家族企業進行分析,透過家族企業三維理論及產品發展策略發展找出家族企業經營模式、並以公司內部角度為出發點找出家族領導風格差異與家族企業溝通過程所產生之影響。

經過歸納分析後發現,由於產業特性不同,部分中小企業並非以生產為基礎發展,則以銷售基礎向外擴張,進而發展自我品牌,最後走向國際化的經營模式,而不同時期的家族企業內外環境的不同也會有不同產品發展策略走向。

家族領導中,領導風格其效能反應於員工離職率上,其恩威並施領導效能高於實施威權領導;相對地,威權領導風格部門離職率高於恩威並施領導風格。另一方面,透過家族領導中發現資深非家族成員亦屬於家族企業中人力資本重要的一環。

家族溝通中,家族企業成員往往擔任多重角色,若在家庭與企業中角色轉換不完全,無法取得平衡,不但影響到家庭層面,更對企業運作產生經營上的困難。而跨部門之間的溝通,往往會因為非家族成員之間薄網絡連接,以及對彼此不熟悉,造成信任基礎消失,進而產生家族企業組織溝通上的一大障礙。

Family business is the most common organizations business model in Taiwan. For these family businesses, the family management has a great diversity of system. In order to management and development well, the family businesses need to be changed in accordance with the environment prevailing circumstance.

The study will focus on the characteristics of family businesses and find the suitable management model. Another aspect, through the inner points of the case of water filter company to research the different style about family leaderships and family communications, so that we can clarify the ways of family business runs. By this case study, helping business cases better understand their organization and change management on finding a mutually suitable pattern.

This case study has three major research methods to collect: Participant Observation, Semi-structured interviews and secondary data collection methods. The objects included family members and non-family members. It focuses on Taiwan medium family business and we select the pure water system industry to analyze. Through the family business three-dimensional theory and development strategy, we can find out the suitable management model. And also, we want to find out the difference style of leadership as internal aspect and the influence of family business by the process of communication.

Due to the different characteristics of industry, some medium family businesses are not based development on production, but based on sales. Gradually, develop our brand new production and finally goes to globalization. Moreover, different periods of family business will have different strategies towards by external and internal environment.

In the aspect of family leadership, their performance of leadership style will react on the rate of employee turnover, which implement incentives and penalties leadership is higher effectiveness than authoritarian leadership; contrast, the rate of turnover of authorization leadership is more than incentives and penalties leadership. On the other hand, the senior non-family members are also belongs to an important part of human capital in family business.

Finally, the aspect of family communication, family members are often as multiple roles, if the roles change incomplete, it is not also affect the household but also the operation of family business. Because of the thin connect and they don’t have familiar with each other, it will result in the distrust between departments of cross-communication and become an obstacle of family communication.