論文名稱:皮革加工業安全危害分析

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:1

本研究之皮革工業是一種以人為主體的產業,可分為製革與皮革製品兩類。台灣皮革業者面臨作業員員老化、工資上漲利潤降低等問題,為解決目前困境並因應皮革市場改變後之衝擊,皮革業者唯有不斷提升生產技術、引進現代化管理方法、改善工作環境、引進優秀人才,以提升競爭力。

本研究顯示工廠內工作環境充滿高溫、噪音、地面濕滑、粉塵等現象。此外,生產製造過程快速、大量製備及運送為特點。無法自動化部分則必須加入作業員來維持產品製作過程流暢度,加上幾項作業如搬運皮革、確認皮料規格及色差、將皮革放入機械中製作等無法以機械化取代,幾乎所有工作皆屬於高重複性的快速的動作,且工廠中粉塵汙染嚴重,還有容易接觸化學物質,所以作業員因工作環境而容易導致呼吸道病變及化學物質接觸皮膚易造成過敏甚至有致癌風險,這些職業傷害及肌肉骨骼傷病是可想而知的。再者,經由與負責人訪談後發現,該公司作業員皆以中高齡就業者為主,在快速及專業分工工作環境中,中高齡作業員被迫加快肢體動作以配合機器之速度,必須長期使用不自然的作業姿勢從事高重複性工作,造成因身體的某一部分過度使用而增加肌肉骨骼系統之不適。

本研究針對探討皮革工業作業員在工作執行中可能產生肌肉骨骼不適之部位及環境中易危害健康的危險因子,並針對研究結果提出改良其設備、環境和作業程序之建議,使得該機具系統及生產作業環境能配合作業員的能力限制和需求,以減少錯誤的發生,促進公司之生產效能。

The leather industry in this study is an industry with human subjects, which can be divided into leather making and leather products. The leather industry in Taiwan is facing the problems of aging among the operator members, and of rising wages with lower profits. In order to solve the impact of the current predicament, and in response to the changing of the leather market,the leather industry manufactors need to improve their productiontechnology, introduce the modern management methods, improve the working environment, and bring in the talents.

This study indicates that the working enviornment in many manufactoring plants is with hightemperature, noise, wetfloor,anddust. In addition, the manufacturing process focuses on quick, a lot of preparation and delivery.The parts which can not be automated must add more operators to maintain the smooth flow of goods and production process, such as handling of leather, confirmation of leather specifications and color, manual machinery production handling. All these jobs are highly repeated and can not be replaced by automation. Operators work in a highly dust polluted enviornment and handle chemical materials all the time, so they easily have respiratory diseases and allergies caused by exposure to dust in the air and chemicals in the skin and even cancer risk.

These occupationalinjuries and musculoskeletal injuries arepredictable. Furthermore, after the interview with the person in charge, the operators are mainly older and work in a fast and professional division. They are forced toaccelerate their body movements to match the speed of the machine, and work in high-repetitive working enviornment with unnatural working postures for long working hours, which easily resulting in any discomfort of musculoskeletal system.

For this study, the operators of the leather production units are the major study subjects. Interviews, on-site job analysis and observation are used in this study. The study explores the risk factors for musculoskeletaldiscomfort that the operators may easily counter and the environmental health hazards. Suggestions would be presented for further their facilities improvements including the proposed environmental and operating proceduresand the capacity constraints and needs of the operator in order to reduce the occurrence of errors, to promote the company's production efficiency.