論文名稱:鄉土風格之店面設計研究—以茶藝館設計為例

摘要

面對全球國際地球村的時代,更要有自己文化的面貌。本論文、文獻探討首先由台灣的茶葉發展言起,從茶種由福建引入武夷茶試種在深坑,至1850年北部台灣已有深坑、坪林兩地產茶,到後來英人杜德引入福建安溪茶農、茶苗,茶的種植日廣,於是台北至彰化間的丘陵台地成為台茶重要產地,日治時期、為振興茶葉改良特於桃園平鎮設茶樹栽培試驗場。

台灣在1981年左右,民間揚逸著濃濃的茶藝文化風,茶藝館如雨後春筍般的生機蓬勃,在此談到品茶之情趣及深層的文化內涵是我們今天追求的目標。

茶藝館的興史由第一家掛出茶藝館招牌的管壽齡小姐創設的茶館,一直到今天茶藝館發展的過程,在此言及,現今台灣茶葉市場已走向烏龍茶為主流的時代,半發酵茶的發展且已臻於極致,並影響到整體亞洲、新馬、歐洲、美洲等。

再次由台灣鄉土運動的起源故事到社會寫實之鄉土意識掘起,探討鄉土化及本土化的意義,以了解台灣民間美術是根植於深厚的文化底層,是世代累積出來的,並且談到圖像符碼的由來。鄉土風格的裝飾材料與特色之探討及研究,進而拜訪鄉土風格的茶藝館設計或負責人訪談並加以分析。北、中部共計有九家茶藝館的資料收集,台北王有記名茶、信義路茗心坊、中山北路廣方圓茗茶、新生南路意翔村、桃園友竹品茶館、北投三古手感坊、龍潭茶舍水龍吟、新竹關東台灣紅茶公司以及天母的古厝茶緣。主要亦是探討店面設計的特色、鄉土風格的符碼之確定、分析、研究。

研究中由茶藝館店面設計之過程,首先探討空間的實與空,並舉出建築大師柯比意的法國廊香教堂來舉証,接著研究店面設計的意義、範圍與內容、店面設計過程的鋪陳。本研究後段,鄉土風格茶藝館店面設計之創作由設計理念著手,首先由好古、近雅的設計觀以及研讀建築的風水觀。誠如漢寶德(2004)指出「房屋是人體的延展」,一切人的造物,都是自己思想觀念的實現,一種傳達信息的媒體,風水是肯定既有社會價值的一種工具,是一個民族長久以來發展的價值觀念。再次談到傳統建築之保存以及建築設計與鄉土意識,更談到設計文化之創造力,現代、後現代的理論探討。

設計理念、最後由王銘顯(2005)的文章中「探討設計(Design)中的中國風台灣味」了解台灣味的設計元素、也是小池新二提出的台灣四項重要設計元素。

1、台灣原住民藝術文化。2、故宮博物五千年文化。3、四百年來的華南文化。4、數世紀傳來的舶來文化。

本研究最後,為証實理論的探討而建構設計一間鄉土風格的茶藝館之店面設計,由茶藝館基地分析、平面設計圖示到立面設計圖示、茶藝館示意圖的設計,一間新的鄉土風格的茶藝館店面設計的完成。而後段提出一點點研究心得及建議。

關鍵字:鄉土風格、茶藝館店面設計、鄉土符碼

Abstract

Facing to the era of this international global village, we must have clear picture of our own culture. The primary discussion of this essay and documentary are regarding to the development of Taiwan tea. From the very beginning of testing by trying to grow Wu-Yi tea, a kind of tea plant brought into Taiwan from Fu-Jian province of mainland China, in Shen-Keng. Till the year of 1850, there were two areas to grow tea in northern Taiwan that were Shen-Keng and Ping-Lin. In years after, British man, John Dodd, brought in An-Xi tea peasants and tea plants into Taiwan from Fu-Jian. Tea planting expanded in Taiwan since day by day. Thus the hills and plateaus from Taipei to Zhang-Hua became the important producing area of Taiwanese tea. During the period of Taiwan ruled by Japanese government, there was an experimental farm of tea plant growing established in Ping Zheng of Tao-Yuan Shien for the purpose of developing and quality improving for Taiwanese tea.

Around 1981, there was a strong cultural trend of tea drinking among civilians in Taiwan. Countless teahouses opened for business prosperously since after. So to talking about the interest and taste of tea drinking and its deep level of cultural involvements are the major goal we pursuing today.

The history of teahouse commenced from the first store opened for business under the name as “Tea House”, established by Ms Guan Shou-Ling, to the contemporary teahouses including all the developing process of teahouses. Here we have to mention that Taiwanese tea market has tended toward the era of Wu-Lung tea as the major tea product. This kind of semi-fermented tea has been developed to the utmost perfection and influenced all over Asia, Singapore, Malaysia, Europe and America, etc.

Once again, through the commencing story of Taiwanese local movement and the rising of local concept of social realism, we investigated the meaning of promoting pastoralism and localization in order to understand that Taiwanese civil arts were based on the bottom layer of the rich culture accumulated from previous generations. To talking about the source of symbolic figures and specialties, to investigate, research and analyze those local style decorative materials and characteristics via visiting those local style tea houses or interviewing owner and person in charge of the store. We collected our data from 9 teahouses located in northern Taiwan, which are:

Taipei Wang Yo Ji Ming Cha, Ming Xin Fang on Xing Yi Road, Guan Fang Yuan Ming Cha on Chung Shan N. Road, Yi Xian Cun on Xin Sheng S. Road, Yo Zhu Guan in Tao Yuan, San Gu Shou Gan Fang in Pei Tou, Long Tang Cha She Shui Long Ying, Taiwan Black Tea Company in Guan Dong of Xin Zhu Shien and Gu Cuo Cha Yuan. The primary purpose is to investigate the specialty of storefront design and to confirm, analyze, research of those symbolic figures and special materials.

During the research, first of all we investigate the practicability and space thru the process of designing teahouse storefront, and take example of Ronchamp church in France designed by architectural master, Le Corbusier (1887-1965). Then we investigate the meaning, scope and content of storefront design and state in details about the process of storefront design. In the last section of this research is creating a storefront for a local style teahouse commencing through the designing concept. First of all must have the design concepts of old style hobby, contemporary elegance and study the architectural concept about Feng Shui. It was just as Han Pao-Teh pointed out in 2004 “House is the extension of human body”. All human creation is a fulfillment of an individual thought or concept, a media to convey message. Feng Shui is a tool to certain the value of existing society, a concept of value developed through long time by a nation or people. Again, we talked about how to keep and maintain the traditional architecture, architectural design and local concept. We even talked about the cultural creativity of design and discussed the theory of contemporary and post-contemporary.

Regarding the concept of design, finally, we understood that the designing elements of Taiwanese taste from Wang Ming-Shean’s article of 2005 “Investigating the design of Chinese style and Taiwanese taste” that were also conformed with the four major Taiwanese designing elements reported by Koike Sinji from Japan which are:

4. Foreign culture introduced via priests and businessmen thru centuries.

The final part of this research is; we are going to design and build a storefront of local style tea house in order to confirm the theory of our investigation, commencing from site analysis of the tea house, plan design, elevation design and interior layout design till completion of storefront design of a new local style tea house. And then we will have a report of what we gained from this research along with a few suggestions.

Key Words: Country style; Facade design of teahouse; Local symbolic figures and materials