論文名稱:環境政策與環保技術提升時點之研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

台灣已於2002年正式成為WTO 的會員國,意味著國內環保市場的開放,將藉由引進高品質環保技術,以較成本有效的方式面對較嚴格的環保標準。在污染防治技術易於取得的情況下,如何環境政策工具促使廠商提升污染防治技術,成為環境政策制定的重點。本文假設在寡占的市場結構下,討論政府兩個環境政策對廠商污染防治技術提升時點的影響,污染稅制度與總量管制制度。

本論文分別在獨占與雙占的市場結構下,以兩階段賽局進行討論。廠商在第一個階段決定長期下採用新技術的時點,在第二階段面對市場需求,決定最適產量。在此設定下,污染稅制度對廠商提升污染防治技術具有節稅效果,採用新污染防治技術一方面可降低每單位產量的成本,一方面成本降低使最適產量增加。相較而言,總量管制制度對廠商提升污染防治技術具有產量效果,廠商提升污染防治技術只能增加產量。因此無論在獨占或是雙占的市場結構下,污染稅制度較總量管制制度更能促使廠商採行新的污染防治技術。

此外,無論在採行污染稅或總量管制下,獨占廠商均會較雙占廠商早提早採行新的污染防治技術,這是因為獨占廠商的產量較大,因而採行新技術所獲得的效果亦較雙占廠商為大,因此更有誘因提早採行新的污染防治技術。

Taiwan has been a member of WTO since 2002. It means that polluter will face a severer standard of environmental protection with a cheaper technology. So how the law is enacted to promote polluter’s technology of reducing emission becomes a main point. The dissertation discusses how government’s policies affect the timing of adopting new technology of firms under emission tax and emission standard.

A game of two-stage is implied in the market structures of monopoly and duopoly. In the first stage, firms decide the timing of adopting new technology in long term. In the second stage, firm decides the optimal quantity in the short term. There is a tax-saving effect when firms promote their technology under emission tax. It could lower the cost and increase the quantity. There is a quantity effect when firms promote their technology under emission standard. It only increases the quantities of firms,so emission tax will induce firms adopting the new technology earlier than emission standard.

Either under emission tax or emission standard, monopolist will induce the new technology of reducing emission earlier duopolist. Because monopolist produces a larger amount of quantity than duopolist. So the effect is bigger in the structure of monopoly to promote new technology.