論文名稱:氣膠帶電對粉塵防護面具使用之影響

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

可拋式口罩是目前使用量最高的呼吸防護設備之一,目前大部分的過濾口罩是由帶電物質製造而成,多了靜電的作用,不但可以顯著提高過濾效能,同時不會因此增加呼吸防護具的空氣阻抗。口罩過濾效率的優劣取決於氣膠和口罩特性。為了證明降低靜電力會改變氣膠的貫穿率,用異丙醇來去除口罩上的靜電力。

在實驗中用粒徑0.8∼6μm的單一粒徑酒石酸鉀鈉氣膠,及由霧化器產生的次微米多粒徑玉米油氣膠,測定兩家不同廠牌的口罩;利用APS和SMPS測量口罩內、外的氣膠濃度,此二種儀器可涵蓋的粒徑範圍0.005∼30μm。另外想探討表面風速與貫穿率的關係,選用1∼10cm/s四種不同表面風速進行測試。穿透口罩的氣膠粒徑大小會決定氣膠貫穿率,此外,氣膠貫穿率及空氣阻力二個因素會影響口罩的效能,此因子為“過濾品質”;由實驗結果得知在相同條件下,A廠牌的過濾品質優於B廠。超微米氣膠的貫穿率會隨表面風速的降低而降低,換言之,塵霧口罩是用衝擊機制去除大粒徑微粒。不論帶電或是不帶電口罩,增加氣膠帶電量,氣膠的貫穿率均會明顯下降。

The filtering facepiece, also referred to as disposable respirator, is an extensively used type of respirator. Most filtering facepieces used today are made of electrically-charged material. Because of the addition of this electrical removal force, the filtration efficiency can be significantly increased without increasing the air pressure drop across the respirator. The efficiency of a filter medium is dependent on the characteristics of challenge aerosol and filter medium. To prove the change in aerosol penetration is due to the reduction of electrical force, the electrical charges were removed from new facepieces by the application of isopropanol.

In this study, two Dust-Mist masks of different brands were tested for filtration efficiency, using monodisperse potassium sodium tartrate aerosol ranging from 0.8 to 6 um in diameter and submicrometer-sized polydisperse corn oil aersol output from a nebulizer. The aeroslo concentrations inside and outside the respirtators were measured by an aerodynamic particle sizer and a scanning mobility particle sizer over a particle size range of 0.005 to 30 um. Four face velocities ranging from 1~10 cm/s were used to study flow dependencey. Aerosol penetration through the filter medium is presented as a function of particle size. Aerosol penetration and pressure drop are combined to expres the performance of each filter in terms of “quality factor”.Under the same conditions, the quality factor of DM-A is greater than DM-B, The penetration of supermicrometer-sized aerosol particles decrease with face velocity, indicating that the dust and mist respiratios remove large aerosol particles by impaction. The aerosol penetration clearly decaease with increasing aerosol charge for both electret and non-electret filters.