論文名稱:台灣地區大型企業資訊部門軟體程序成熟度及其相關因素之探討

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:2

隨著資訊時代的來臨,一個企業若要快速且精確地運作,軟體在這當中扮演著一 關鍵性的角色,這使得軟體本身品質的重要性不容企業界忽視。對企業而言,軟體 是昂貴的物品。為使軟體維護及修改的成本降至最低,在軟體開發的過程裡,如何 將管理溶入其中,已是資訊管理領域裡的重要課題。而軟體在開發完成後,其品質 又如何? 是否為使用者所滿意? 亦為軟體管理者所關心的事項。 如何來提昇軟體的品質,長久以來就為學者所研究的熱題。SEI(Software Engineering Institute)所發展的能力成熟度模式(Capability Maturity Model, CMM)是進年來崛起於軟體工程界的明星,它將一個組織的軟體程序成熟度界定為 五個循序漸近的層級,透過它來對軟體組織作評估,可讓管理人員了解其組織的軟 體程序成熟度;遵循它的引導,可使軟體組織的軟體程序能不斷地改進。 在本研究裡,除對CMM的精神及演進做闡述外,並整理了近年來與CMM有關的研究 。此外,本研究以台灣地區1000大型企業之資訊部門為研究對象,採郵寄問卷方式 來了解國內企業資訊部門軟體程序成熟度的概況,並探討影響軟體程序成熟度的因 素,除此本研究也針對與軟體程序成熟度有關的因素--軟體品質,以及影響軟體品 質的另一因素--使用者參與度來探討其之間的關係。 研究結果發現,CMM評估方式並不適用於國內一般企業之資訊部門,於是本研究重 新擬定一改良式的程序成熟度(Modified CMM, MCMM)評估方式來作進一步研究。分 析結果發現,國內企業資訊部門軟體程序成熟度普遍偏低。而在模式探討方面,本 研究發現資訊部門的規模與軟體程序成熟度之間有顯著的相關性;在軟體程序成熟 度與軟體品質之間卻無學理及實務上所宣稱的相關性存在;另外,文獻上關於軟 體品質與使用者參與度之間的模糊關係,經由本研究的實證結果則發現,該二者之 間並無顯著關係。 關鍵字:軟體、軟體程序成熟度、CMM、使用者參與度、軟體品質。

The research about how to improve the software quality has long been became a hot topic. In software engineering area, there is a rapidly growing interest about Capability Maturity Model(CMM) recently. The CMM describes an evolutionary improvement path for software organizations from an ad hot to a mature. This path is encompassed by five levels of maturity. With the aid of CMM, a software organization can continuously improve its software process. This research discusses the essence and evolution of Capability Maturity Model (CMM) developed by the Software Engineering Institute(SEI) in the U.S., and reviews the literature about this subject. It surveys the IS organizations of the top 1000 companies in Taiwan, and explores the relationship between CMM level and software quality. It also explores the relationship of user participation and software quality. This research discovers that the SEI''s evaluation method of CMM is not appropriate to the MIS department of corporations in Taiwan. Therefore, this research revised the CMM evaluation method, and names it as Modified CMM (MCMM). As to the results of this research, we found that the software process maturity of the MIS department in Taiwan is quite low. The results also demonstrate that there is a significant correlation between MIS department''s size and software process maturity. But the results fail to identify any significant relationship between software process maturity and software quality. It was also found that higher user participation will not lead to higher software quality.