論文名稱:影響工會承諾與工會參與之因素探討-以高雄地區1000人以上產業工會為例

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:3

台灣工會由於政治與經濟環境的特殊性,因此都未能發揮其應有的功能。民國七十八年解嚴後,給工會一個重新發展的舞台。近來的人力資源管理學派主張若雇主能提供勞工較優渥的勞動條件,工會則無存在之必要。台灣目前不論在工會運作與人力資源管理制度上皆尚未健全,工會與雇主的完善人管功能何者較為適用尚無定論,因此台灣勞工對工會的承諾、參與程度以及工具性的認知對台灣工會的發展以及雇主對待工會的態度扮演極重要的角色。本研究以高雄地區1000人以上產業工會為對象,採問卷調查方式收集資料,共發出960份問卷,有效回收率為32.7%。在資料分析方面,首先,探討不同人口特徵的工會會員在工會承諾與工會參與的程度上的差異。其次,參酌我國勞資關係的特性,採用工會工具性、工作滿足、組織承諾、工作道德信仰與馬克斯主義相關思想等因素,來探討這些因素與會員工會承諾及工會參與的關係。研究結果發現:1. 在人口特徵中,性別、年齡、工作年資、工會年資在工會承諾各因素上皆有顯著差異,婚姻狀況、教育程度、工作性質在工會承諾部分因素有顯著差異。性別、婚姻狀況、年齡、工作年資、工會年資、工作性質在工會參與各因素皆有顯著差異。2. 工會工具性對工會承諾與工會參與各因素皆有顯著的正相關與正向影響。3. 在工作滿足構面中,內在工作滿足及一般工作滿足對工會承諾及工會參與各因素間皆有顯著正相關,但無顯著影響;外在工作滿足對工會承諾及工會參與部分因素有顯著正相關,但無顯著影響。4.在組織承諾構面中,價值與努力承諾對工會承諾及工會參與各因素間都有顯著的正相關,且對部分因素有顯著的正向影響。留職承諾對工會承諾部分因素有顯著的正相關,但無顯著影響。5. 在工作道德信仰對工會承諾部分因素有顯著的正相關與正向影響,對工會參與各因素皆無顯著相關與影響。6. 在馬克斯主義相關信仰構面中,工業民主制度的支持對工會承諾部分因素有顯著的正相關,且對其一因素有顯著正向影響;對工會參與各因素有顯著的正相關,但無顯著影響。對資本階級的反動對對工會承諾部分因素有顯著的正相關,且對其一因素有顯著正向影響;對工會參與各因素皆無顯著相關與影響。7. 在工會承諾構面中,工會承諾各因素對工會參與各因素皆有顯著的正相關,部分因素間有顯著的正向影響。根據上述研究結果,對工會之政府主管機關的建議為輔導工會發揮其功能、推廣勞資和諧雙贏的的觀念、輔導推行工業民主制度;對雇主的建議為改變雇主對工會的態度;對工會幹部的建議為發揮工會應有的功能、加強對新進人員的訓練、倡導工業民主制度的觀念、加強工會與公司的良好關係。對後續研究的建議為選取不同的變項加以研究、縱斷面的研究、選取更廣泛的研究對象、選擇適當量表等。

Due to the special situations of Taiwan economic and political development in the past, Unions were unable to provide their members those functions they ought to do. However, Government declared martial law ended in 1989, It offeredTaiwan unions a new opportunity to perform their functions. Recently, Human Resource Management School suggests that companies never need unions if they haveoffered the work conditions satisfied by their employees. Even this school deems Unions only have negative functions. So far, Neither union operation norhuman resource management can coordinate Labor-Employer relation completely. Thus, It is hard to decide which way is suitable for Taiwan situation. Therefore, The extent of Taiwan labors''commitment and participation in the unionis crucial in deciding the way of coordinating Labor-Employer Relation. Samples of this research are those industry unions with over 1000 members in Kaohsiung area. The rate of usable returned questionnaires is 32.7%. This study selected some of demographics in order to realize if there are the differences among members with different demographics. Moreover, this study alsoselected some factors, including Union Instrumentality,Job Satisfaction,OrganizationalCommitment, Work Ethic and Marxist-related Belief to realize if there are any effectsamong these factors and union commitment and participation.The critical findings of this research are as follows: 1. There are significant differences among gender, age, and work tenure, union tenure and all factors of union commitment dimension. There are significant differences among. Married status, education and some factors of union commitment dimension. There are significant differences among gender, married status, and age, work tenure, union tenure and all factors of union participation dimension.2. Union instrumentality has significant positive relation and effects in union commitment and participation. 3. Some factors of job satisfaction, organizational commitment, work ethic as well as Marxist related belief have positive relation in almost all factors of union commitment and union participation dimensions and have significant effect in some factors. 4. All factors of union commitment have significant positive relation and effect in all factors of union participation.