論文名稱:研究生資訊蒐尋行為:以淡江大學研究生為例

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:9

本研究旨在瞭解國內研究生的資訊需求及資訊蒐尋行為,試圖由研究生的觀點,深入瞭解研究生資訊需求及其產生原因、研究生資訊來源、資訊檢索途徑、在資訊蒐尋時曾遭遇的困難及解決方法、以及研究生在資訊蒐尋過程中使用圖書館的情形及對圖書館的滿意程度。

本研究採用質化研究之深入訪談法,以淡江大學六十位研究生為研究對象,將深入訪談所得之結果加以歸納分析,以期對研究生的資訊需求及資訊蒐尋行為有一深入的瞭解。本研究有以下幾點發現:(一)研究生在研究上的資訊需求,與其就讀系所、修習的課程及論文的研究題目等有密切的關係。(二)研究生日常生活的資訊需求,著重於休閒娛樂類及電腦網路類等。(三)研究生資訊需求的產生,大多是因為作業及學期報告需要、論文需要、吸收新知及自我進修需要。(四)研究生較需要的資訊類型主要是期刊、圖書及博碩士論文;而最缺乏的資訊類型同樣也是期刊、圖書及博碩士論文。(五)常用到的資料之語言是以中文、英文為主。(六)研究生資訊來源主要以本校圖書館、網路資源及校外圖書館為主。(七)資訊檢索的途徑則以線上資料庫、網路搜尋工具、圖書館線上公用目錄等較多人使用。(八)研究生資訊蒐尋所遭遇的困難以找不到符合需要的資料、館藏不足、原始文獻獲得困難等為主;而解決困難的方法,則是以到其他學校圖書館或資訊中心去找、請教專家或老師、或請同學、學長及朋友幫忙。(九)研究生使用圖書館的情形,去圖書館的平均次數以每週至少二次為最多;研究生對圖書館服務的瞭解程度,40%表示「瞭解」、20%表示「不瞭解」;其所得資料來自圖書館的比例佔「五成以上」的有66%的研究生;有半數的研究生認為線上公用目錄「不好用」;對圖書館的整體服務大部份研究生表示「滿意」。(十)研究生使用的校外圖書館及資訊中心的情形,以國家圖書館、台大圖書館及政大圖書館為最多人使用。

The purpose of this research is to explore the information needs and information seeking behavior of graduate students. We tried from the graduate students'' points of view to deeply realize the information needs of graduate students, the causes of their information needs, their sources of information, their information channels, the difficulties and solutions which they had when they conducted the information seeking, how they utilized libraries through their information seeking processes and their level of satisfaction to libraries.

In this research, we conducted the interview, one of the qualitative research methods, of 60 graduate students of Tamkang University who would be our research samples. The results of the interviews were summarized and analyzed in order to have a better understanding of the information needs and information seeking behavior of these graduate students. There are several major discoveries in our research. (1) There is a very close relationship between the information needs of the graduate students and their majors, the courses they took and the research topics of their thesis. (2) The major information needs of the graduate students'' daily lives belong to entertainment news, computer network techniques, etc. (3) The major causes to produce the information needs of graduate students are coming from their homework and final reports, their thesis, exploring new knowledge and self-improvement. (4) The most necessary information categories are journals, books, master and Ph.D. thesis and the most deficient information categories are also journals, books, master and Ph.D. thesis. (5) The most frequently used languages are Chinese and English. (6) The major information sources of the graduate students are their school library, network resources and other libraries. (7) Most people use online database, network searching engines and online public catalogs of libraries as their major information channels. (8) The major difficulties, which they had when they seek the information, are the non-existence of necessary data, the shortage of library collection and difficulties of finding the original documents. The solutions are to search in other libraries or information centers, to ask exports or professors and to ask the helps from their classmates, senior students or their friends. (9) Most graduate students will go to the libraries at least twice a week in average. To answer the degree of understanding the library services, 40 % of the graduate students chose "understood" and 60 % of them chose "not understood". There are 66% of the graduate students obtaining more than 50% of their necessary information from the library. Half of the graduate students do not think the online public catalog is user friendly. Most students feel satisfied with the overall services of the library. (10) The most frequently used libraries and information centers outside the Tamkang University campus are the National Library, the library of National Taiwan University and the library of National Chengchi University.

壹、英文書目

Allen, Robert S. (1991). Physics Information and Scientific Communication : Information Sources and Communication Patterns. Science & Technology Libraries 11, 27-38.

Allen, T.J. (1969). Information Needs and Uses in Science and Technology. Annual Review of Information Science and Technology vol.4. Chicago:Encyclopedia Britannica.

Apted, Sheila. (1970). The University Library User and His Information Needs. M.A. Thesis. London:University of London.

Auster, Ethel. (1982). Organizational Behavior and Information seeking:Lessons for Librarians. Special Libraries , 73(3), 173-182.

Baldwin, Nacy Sadler and Rice, Ronald E.(1997). Information-Seeking Behavior of Securities Analysts : Individual and Institutional Influences, Information Sources and Channels, and Outcomes. Journal of the American Society for Information Science, 48(8), 674-693.

Belkin, Nicholas (1980). Anomalous States of Knowledge for Information Retrieval. Canadian Journal of Information Science, 5, 133-143.

Bichteler, J. and Ward, D.(1989). Information-Seeking Behavior of Geoscientists. Special Libraries, 80, 169-178.

Broadbent, E. (1986). A Study of Humanities Faculty Library Information Seeking Behavior. Cataloging and Classification Quarterly, 6, 23-27.

Crane, D. (1971). Information Needs and Uses in Science and Technology. Annual Review of Information Science and Technology, vol.6. Chicago:Encyclopedia Britannica.

Crane, Diana. (1969). Social Structure in a Group of Scientists : a Test of the Invisible College Hypothesis. American Sociological Review, 34, 335-350.

Crawford, S. (1978). Information Needs and Uses. Annual Review of Information Science and Technology, Vol. 13, P.61. New York:Knowledge Industry.

Cronin, Blaise. (1982). Invisible College and Information Transfer: A Review and Commentary with Particular Reference to the Social Science. Journal of Documentation, 38, 212-236.

Derr, R. L. (1983), A Conceptual Analysis of Information Need." Information Processing & Management, 19(5), 273-278.

Dervin, Brenda and Nilan, Michael. (1986). Information Needs and Uses . in Annual Review of Information Science and Technology Vol.21, P.3-33. New York:Knowledge Industry.

Dervin, Brenda. (1977). Useful Theory for Librarianship : Communication, not Information. Drexel Library Quarterly, 13, 16-32.

Drake, Betty S. (1985). Relationships of Selected Factors to Library Use and Attitudes among Students in a College of Business Administration. Unpublished dissertation, North Texas State University.

Dunn, Kathleen. (1986). Psychological Needs and Source Linkages in Undergraduate Information-seeking Behavior., College and Research Libraries, 47(5), 475-481.

Fidel, Raya.(1993). Qualitative Methods in Information Retrieval Research. Library and Information Science Research, 15, 219-247.

Grogan, Denis. (1982). Science and Technology : an Instruction to the Literature. London: Redwood Burn, 21-22.

Grover, Robert (Winter 1993). A Proposed Model for Diagnosing Information Needs. School Library Media Quarterly, 95.

Grover, Robert, Glazier, Jack.(1985). Implications for Application of Qualitative Methods to Library and Information Science Research. Library and Information Science Research, 7, 251.

Hardy, Andrew. P.(1982). The Selection of Channels When Seeking Information:cost/Benefit vs. Least-Effort. Information processing & Management, 18(6), 289-293.

Herner, S. (1954). Information Gathering Habits of workers in Pure and Applied Science. Industrial and Engineering Chemistry, 46, 228-236.

Herner, S.,and Herner, M. ( 1967). Information Needs and Uses in Science and Technology. Annual Review of Information Science and Technology, Vol.2., P.3. New York:Interscience.

Hodowanec, George V. (1979). Library User Behavior. Collection Management, 3, 215-232.

Krikelas, James. (1983). Information-Seeking Behavior :Patterns and concepts. Drexel Library Quarterly, 19(2), 5-20.

Kuhlthau, Carol C., and others.(1990). Validating a model of the search process : a comparison of academic, public, public and school library users. Library and Information Science Research, 12, 5-31 .

Lancaster, F. Wilfrid. (民84). Needs, Demands and Motivations in the Use of Sources of Information. 資訊傳播與圖書館學, 1(3), 頁3-19。

Leckie, G. J., Pettigrew, K. E., Sylvain, Christian. (1996). Modeling the information seeking of professionals: a general model derived from research on engineers, health care professionals, and lawyers. Library Quarterly, 66(2), 161-193.

Lin, Nan, and Garvey, W. D. (1972). Information Needs and Uses. Annual Review of Information Science and Technology, Vol.7. P.8-10. Chicago:Encyclopedia Britannica.

Line, Maurice B. (1971). The Information Uses and Needs of Social Scientists : an Overview of INFROSS. Aslib Proceedings, 23, 412-433.

Lipetz, Ben-Ami. (1970). Information Needs and Uses. Annual Review of Information Science and Technology, Vol.5. Chicago:Encyclopedia Britannica.

Martyn, J. (1974). Information Needs and Uses. Annual Review of Information Science and Technology, Vol.9. Washington, D.C. :American Society for Information Science.

Menzel, H. (1966). Information Needs and Uses in Science and Technology. Annual Review of Information Science and Technology, Vol.1.,P.41-69. New York :Interscience.

Menzel, H.(1964). The Information Needs of Current Scientific Research. Library Quarterly, 34, 4-19.

Mick, Colin K., Lindsey, Georg N. and Callahan, Daniel (1980). Toward Usable User Studies. JASIS, 31, 347-356.

Osiobe, Stephen. A.(1988). Information Seeking Behavior. International Library Review, 20(3), 337-346.

Paisley, W. J. (1968). Information Needs and Uses. Annual Review of Information Science and Technology, Vol.3.,P.1-30 Chicago:Encyclopedia Britannica.

Rode, N. Freeman.(1986). Information Needs. Advances in Librarianship, V.14, ed. Wesley Simonton, 49-73. Orlando, Florida: Academic Press.

Skelton, Barbara(1973). Scientists and Social Scientists as Information Users : a Comparison of Results of Science User Studies with the Investigation into Information Requirements of the Social Sciences. Journal of Librarianship, 5(2), 138-156.

Stone, Sue. (1982). Humanities Scholars :Information Needs and Uses. Journal of Documentation, 38, 292-313.

Summers, Edward G. and Matheson, Joyce and Conry, Robert. (1983). The Effect of Personal, Professional, and Psychological Attributes, and Information Sources by Educators. Journal of the American Society for Information Science, 34(1), 75-85.

Taylor, Robert S. (1968). Question-negotiation and Information Seeking Behavior, College and Research Libraries, 29(3), 178-194.

Voigt, Melvin J. (1959). The researcher and his sources of scientific information. Libri, 9(3), 177-193.

Wilson, T. D.(1981). On User Studies and Information Needs. Journal of Documentation, 37(1), 3-15.

中國教育學會(民76)。教育研究方法論。 台北:師大書苑。

王子懿(民84)。 「應用庫爾梭的研究方法探索讀者在資訊搜尋過程中認知、感覺與行動的演變」。私立淡江大學教育資料科學研究所圖書館暨資訊科學組,碩士論文。

賴鼎銘(民82)。圖書館學的哲學。台北:文華圖書館管理。

賴鼎銘(民83)。「台灣地區私立大學教師資訊蒐尋行為之探討」王振鵠教授七秩榮慶祝壽論文集編輯小組,當代圖書館事業論集:慶祝王振鵠教授七秩榮慶論文集。台北:正中。

謝焰盛(1994)。「從資訊需求與使用研究之多重典範衝突談讀者需求導向對圖書館的影響」, 圖書與資訊學刊,10,38-44。