論文名稱:醫療廢棄物焚化排放懸浮微粒對附近社區空氣品質之影響研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

目前國內之醫療廢棄物焚化爐常設置於醫院內,其焚化爐煙囪高度不足或空氣污染防制設備不佳,導致其排放污染物不易擴散,且鄰近社區居民之生活環境,其焚化排放物可能會對附近社區環境與民眾健康造成不良影響。醫療廢棄物焚化爐常燃燒含有約30﹪以上之塑膠廢棄物,導致其焚化排放物可能含有劇毒或致癌性之危險物質,如戴奧辛(Dioxins)、多環芳香族碳氫化合物(Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons)以及懸浮微粒等。由於暴露在此類環境下的居民眾多,因此為保障社區民眾的健康,防止或減少肺部疾病、癌症發生,實有必要對焚化爐附近社區空氣品質做一完整且長期的監測。

本研究於民國87年4月至88年3月間於醫療廢棄物焚化爐附近A社區進行懸浮微粒PM2.5與PM10採樣,結果與先前於85年10月至86年6月間該焚化爐對外營運前所進行的懸浮微粒採樣結果做一對照,並與鄰近之環保署士林空氣品質監測站PM10監測值進行分析比較。

研究結果發現,採樣期間焚化爐附近A社區懸浮微粒PM2.5質量濃度年平均值為24.00μg/m3,PM10質量濃度年平均值為40.09μg/m3,分別高於85-86年間的PM2.5質量濃度值(18.83μg/m3)與PM10質量濃度值(33.98μg/m3),而同時期的士林監測站PM10監測值卻呈現逐年下降的趨勢。在日夜間懸浮微粒PM2.5與PM10質量濃度方面,也發現焚化爐附近A社區之PM2.5質量濃度於夜間有升高的趨勢。

在懸浮微粒所含多環芳香族碳氫化合物濃度方面,由於樣本數不足,無法看出明顯的濃度分佈與長期趨勢,但仍可以證明焚化爐附近A社區大氣環境中存在具有致癌性的多環芳香族碳氫化合物。

Medical waste incinerators are usually built in hospitals in Taiwan. The environmental impact and the health hazard of incinerators may be concerned seriously due to the insufficient stack height or air pollution control equipment , and the dense population near the hospitals.

Medical waste contains over 30﹪of plastics which will emit highly toxic or carcinogenic substances after incineration , such as dioxins or polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons(PAHs) and suspended particulates. It''s extremely important to take a series and complete air quality monitoring in the communities near the medical waste incinerators in order to protect the nearby inhabitants from the lung diseases and cancers.

Air samples in a community near the medical waste incinerator in Taipei metropolis were collected in this study from April 1998 to March 1999. 12-hour sample was taken both at daytime and at nighttime. The results are compared with the data taken in the same location from October 1996 to June 1997 and the air quality monitoring data in Shih-lin air monitoring station of Environmental Protection Agency.

Results show that ambient PM2.5 annual average mass concentration in the community near the medical waste incinerator is 24.00 μg/m3, which is higher than 18.83 μg/m3 during 1996-1997. And PM10 annual average mass concentration in the community is 40.09 μg/m3, which is higher than 33.98 μg/m3 during 1996-1997; But the PM10 monitoring data in Shih-lin air quality monitoring station descended from 47.43μg/m3 to 40.54μg/m3 during 1996-1999. The results also show that PM2.5 average mass concentration in the community ascended at nighttime.

Only a little data shows the distribution of PAHs and its time-series variation in this study , it still proves that some carcinogenic PAHs do exit significantly in the environment of the community near the medical waste incinerator.