論文名稱:從時間配置論受雇者兩性薪資差異---以青壯齡及中高齡做比較

摘要

本文主要從時間配置探討受雇者兩性薪資差異,樣本則區分青壯齡及中高齡以茲比較。與國內相關實證文獻主要的不同在於:(1)資料來源:因應現有資料的不足,我們合併主計處1987年五、六月所做的人力運用調查與時間運用調查資料,並嘗試篩選出中高齡、青壯齡樣本。(2)計量方法:我們建立一個Heckman二階段分析法來檢驗選擇性偏誤(selection bias)。(3)時間配置之變數:除了將中高齡和青壯齡之時間運用按傳統方法分成工作、家務、休閒三種時間外,我們還進一步將休閒時間再做細分,如參觀旅遊、運動、購物、看電視、社交、閱讀其他等時間,並分析這些時間與薪資的關係。

普通最小平方法(OLS)的實證結果顯示,將時間配置的變數加入薪資函數後,若與加入人力資本變數的薪資函數相較,中高齡男女之間的市場薪資差異下降率為4成多;青壯齡男女之間的市場薪資差異下降率為1成多。由此可見,考慮時間運用的因素後,中高齡樣本性別間的薪資差異下降幅度較大。本研究的結論隱示,如果政府想要從時間配置改善兩性薪資差異,則以中高齡為主要宣導對象可能較易產生成效。

Abstract

The main purpose of this paper is to discuss the wage differential between sex through the viewpoint of time allocation, while the situation of the young age and the mid-old age employees are compared. The major differences of our study from previous ones include:(1) The data source : we merge the Manpower Utilization Survey and the Time Utilization Survey of 1987 to have the information of wage and time allocation. (2) Econometric methodology: We adopt the Heckman two-stage method to test the existence of the selection bias. (3) Contents of time allocation : we not only follow the traditional analysis to consider the allocation of time for market work, housework and leisure, we also adopt a detailed category (such as consider the category of vocation, sports, shopping, TV-watching, social activities, reading, and so on) for leisure time.

The empirical results by the OLS show that when the indexes of time allocation were used in the regressions on wage, a greater portion of wage gap between male and female workers could be explained, especially for the mid-old age sample. We found the wage gap between male and female workers of the mid-old age decreased about 45%, and the young age decreased about 15%. The analysis implies that if the government intends to promote equal wage between sex, its policy should include the transformation of time allocation of workers, especially for the mid-old age ones.