論文名稱:應用IGS追蹤站提昇中華一號與二號衛星星曆精度之研究

摘要

中華一號衛星已於1999年1月27號順利發射升空,其軌道高度為630公里,軌道傾角為35度,主要的任務是科技研究,作為海洋水色照相衛星。中華二號衛星預計於2003年中發射升空,其軌道高度為891公里,軌道傾角為99度,規劃為高解析度之遙測衛星,主要任務為對台灣陸地及海域進行即時之大氣、海洋及陸地遙測作業。遙測資料之應用必須配合其外方位參數的求解,故二號衛星軌道精度之要求將較一號衛星為高。而中華一號、二號衛星所下傳的資料中並無原始GPS觀測量供後處理差分定位之用,且考慮美國國防部將SA效應關閉所造成之影響,本研究之目的是以分布全球的IGS追蹤站求得中華一號衛星每個觀測時刻、每個虛擬距離觀測量上的系統誤差,在SA效應影響下包括GPS衛星時錶誤差、GPS廣播星曆軌道誤差與電離層延遲誤差,在無SA效應影響時則為電離層延遲誤差,再將之轉換為軌道位置之改正量,直接對中華一號衛星之星曆值進行改正。實驗結果顯示,若能有良好之地面追蹤站幾何分布情況,並視SA效應之情況配合實際觀測之GPS衛星編號資料,則應用本研究所提出之方法,改正後之位置應能由SA效應影響時之60公尺精度等級提昇至約10公尺之精度,於無SA影響時則能由20公尺之精度等級提昇至約10公尺之精度。

ABSTRACT

The ROCSAT-1 satellite was successfully launched on January 27, 1999. The satellite is orbiting the Earth at an altitude of 630 kilometers with an inclination of 35 degrees. The ROCSAT-1 satellite is mainly designed to carry out ocean color imaging and scientific research missions. The launch date of ROCSAT-2 satellite is scheduled at the middle of 2003, and the satellite will orbit the Earth at an altitude of 891 kilometers with an inclination of 99 degrees. The ROCSAT-2 satellite is mainly designed to perform near real-time high resolution remote sensing of the ocean and landmass in the vicinity of Taiwan. The accuracy demand of the ROCSAT-2 satellite is higher than the ROCSAT-1 satellite for that the external orientation parameters are needed for ROCSAT-2 missions. There are no original GPS observation data downlinked from the ROCSAT-1, ROCSAT-2 satellites for postprocessing applications. As a result, the goal of this study is to calculate the systemic errors of pseudorange observations, including GPS satellite clock error, GPS broadcast ephemeris error and ionospheric delay, by using IGS tracking stations distributed uniformly around the world. The above systemic errors are turned into a correction to orbital position. Test results indicate that with a good geometry distribution of tracking stations and known PRN values of observed GPS satellites when SA effect is on, the accuracy of the navigation position can be improved from 60 meters to 10 meters, and when SA effect is off, PRN values of observed GPS staellite are not important to the results, and the accuracy of the navigation position can be improved from 20 meters to 10 meters.