論文名稱:中華三號衛星計畫GPS掩星技術反演大氣溫度與壓力之模擬誤差分析

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

本研究為中華三號衛星(COSMIC)計畫之先期研究,研究中提出以GPS掩星技術(occultation technique)探測地球大氣溫度與壓力剖面之模擬誤差分析。GPS掩星技術的原理為利用低軌衛星觀測GPS都卜勒頻移(Doppler frequency shift)觀測量反演地球大氣溫度與壓力之垂直剖面,進一步提供氣象預報以及全球變遷研究之應用。由於GPS掩星技術的誤差來源很多,藉由探討各項誤差對於反演大氣溫度與壓力造成的影響,可作為了解成果品質與改善資料處理方式之參考。本文介紹反演大氣溫度與壓力之演算法則,以及截尾誤差、GPS和COSMIC衛星軌道誤差、觀測量隨機誤差對GPS掩星技術反演之影響。模擬實驗顯示在反演壓力方面,各項誤差均不會對反演壓力造成顯著的影響。在反演溫度方面,截尾誤差的影響會隨著高度的增高而漸增,在對流層部分造成的影響均小於0.1K,在平流層的平均影響約為1K,平流層頂之影響可達~3K。COSMIC衛星軌道若可達1公尺的精度,則軌道誤差不會影響反演的結果。觀測量隨機誤差的影響會隨著高度的增高而快速增加,在對流層部分造成的影響小於0.1K,在平流層的平均影響約為1K,在平流層頂之影響可達~7K。

This research is a simulation study for the COSMIC project, which provides a simulated error analysis of the GPS occultation technique for the earth atmosphere temperature and pressure retrieval. The principle of the GPS occultation technique is to use the Doppler frequency shift, received by a low earth orbiting satellite, to profile the earth atmosphere temperature and pressure, for the application of weather prediction and weather and climate research. The error sources of the GPS occultation technique are complicated. However, knowing different effects of the error sources, we can evaluate the quality of the retrieved quantities.

The GPS/MET retrieval algorithms, the effects of the truncation error, orbit error of the GPS and COSMIC satellites, and observation error are discussed and summarized in this study. Experimental results indicate that various errors have little effects on atmosphere pressure retrieval. The effect of the truncation error on atmosphere temperature retrieval grows gradually with increasing altitude. The effect is less than 0.1K at troposphere, and the mean temperature error is ~1K at stratosphere. The maximum effect can reach ~3K at stratopause. The orbit error will not influence the retrieval if one-meter level accuracy orbit is available. The effect of the observation error on atmosphere temperature retrieval grows rapidly with increasing altitude. The effect is less than 0.1K at troposphere, and the mean temperature error is ~1K at stratosphere. The maximum effect can reach ~7K at stratopause.