論文名稱:環境績效指標之研究

環境績效評估,依據國際標準組織ISO 14031規範之定義:利用選擇指標、收集與分析數據及評定資訊等過程,發展績效準則以評定組織之環境績效。並定期審視及改進此過程,且將績效結果向大眾報告和溝通。

本研究之目的係配合企業環境管理系統持續改善之需求,發展具體量化之環境績效指標,以說明企業環境績效。透過個案研究環境績效分析結果,將其轉化為組織環境管理成效之資訊,並據以提出相關之管理策略以作為後續持續改善之依據。

環境績效指標之研究係透過問卷調查、環境風險評估及分析階層程序等方法,將指標于以具體化、量化。研究結果顯示此企業(個案)之總績效已下降達57.6%以上,遠超過其產品產量與產值擴充速度。未來此企業有必要通盤檢討其營運策略、成本管理並加強環境績效之改善,以提昇企業本身未來之競爭能力。

According to the definition of International Organization for Standardization

(ISO), environmental performance evaluation (EPE) consists of the processes of (1) selecting indices, (2) collecting and analyzing the data, and (3) assessing and interpreting the results. As a result, the environmental performance of an organization can be evaluated effectively via the criteria developed. Besides, the evaluation process must be monitored and improved periodically. The results must also be disclosed to the public.

With incorporation of continual improvement of corporate environmental management system and developing concrete quantifiable indices of environmental performance, this study develops a methodology evaluating corporate environmental performance. A case study is also implemented to evaluate the performance of an organization environmental management and to propose the related management strategies.

Three approaches are applied to quantify the environmental performance indices. They are mainly based on questionnaire survey, environmental risk assessment, and analytical hierarchy process. The results reveal that total performance decreased is more than 57.6 % beyond the extension speed of total output quantum and price. To enhance market competition in the future, complete reexamination of the operating strategies and cost management and enhancement of improvement of environmental performance are necessary.