論文名稱:山地部落聚落及住屋空間形式變遷之研究-以新竹縣五峰鄉花園村為個案

三、營建體系轉變對住屋空間形式之影響

花園村是典型的日治時期集團移住的原住民部落,在日本殖民政府強迫下,數個部落被迫移住到「梅后蔓」這個地方。歷經了多次的變遷,如今梅后蔓則成為原住民(泰雅、賽夏)、客家人及外省移民的居住地。

台灣從日治時期至今,對於傳統部落的空間營建政策,基本上是建構在資本經濟掠奪的價值觀下。從日治時期的集體遷村,為了方便管理而獲得山林經濟資源;到光復後的山地三大運動,將山地部落納為資本市場經濟利益的邊陲,都在在顯示了部落的空間營建,其實是透過國家對空間的政策性干預,以及平地市場經濟體系宰制下的結果。

傳統原住民住屋的空間營造,為其在特定的歷史脈絡下,透過自發性的營建行為,所呈現出住民自主性建構的住屋形式。日治時期以來,傳統自力營建的方式在外來文化的侵入後開始產生變化,產生新的住屋形式。住屋的營建體系成為一種專業的分工,在新生產技術與條件的改變下,傳統的住屋形式亦在快速的社會結構變遷下迅速的瓦解。八0年代後,隨著各項建築法令在部落的確立,以及部落內非正式化的自力營建機制,導致住屋空間決策權力的改變,產生另一波的空間問題。現代化的營建體系在現今部落的社會歷史脈絡下,隱藏了無數支配空間發展的力量,成為影響山地部落空間變遷的重要因素。

關鍵字:空間形式變遷、營建體系、自力營建

3. The influence of the building construction sector on the spatial structure of residential housing.

The Hwa Yuan Village is a typical Native Taiwanese tribe resulting from the aborigine''s collective movement during the Japanese Occupation. Under the colonial rule of Japanese, several tribes were forced to move to Mehoman. Through the years, Mehoman has become home to Natives Taiwanese (Atayal and Saisiat), Hakkas, and Chinese Mainlanders.

Ever since the Japanese Occupation, State policies on the spatial construction of Native Taiwanese tribes were based on the exploitative mode of Capitalism. During the Japanese Occupation, the aborigine''s collective movement was implemented to facilitate utilizing forest resources. After Taiwan''s Restoration to the Chinese government, the three major movements of the Native tribes relegated Native Taiwanese tribes to the peripheries of Taiwan''s capitalist economy. The above changes show that the spatial construction of Native tribes has been intervened by State policies and dominated by the market economy.

The traditional spatial construction of Native tribes was self-initiated in specific historical contexts. It demonstrated the autonomous housing format by residents. Since the Japanese Occupation, the traditional self-initiated construction format has been changing with the invasion of foreign cultures, and a new housing format emerged. Building construction became a special profession. The traditional housing format dissolved rapidly with rapid social structure changes. Since the 80''s, the distribution of decision power on residential space has been changed by the stipulation of construction laws for the tribes and informal self-initiated construction in the tribes: a new wave of spatial problems arose. In the current socio-historical context, the modernized system of building construction, with its power to manipulate spatial development, has become an important factor in the changes of the spatial structure of Native tribes.

Keywords: spatial structure, system of building construction, self-initiated construction.