論文名稱:新竹縣客家傳統夥房屋卦書之基礎研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:9

本文是以新竹縣客家地區架造夥房屋的匠師所提供的九本卦書為研究對象,進行卦書的基礎研究,其重點在於文本的歸納與分析,是一個尋根的開始,希望藉由客家匠師卦書文獻史料的研究,重新認識客家傳統建築營建過程中的一些社會文化意涵。所謂「卦書」即「屋卦的書」之簡稱,表示房屋卦位以及衍生的相關規定如吉利尺寸、神煞與儀式之書,是新竹縣客家匠師在架造夥房屋時,以八卦為一切之本,追求「神」、「人」、「自然」之間「和諧性」關係的匠師專業性書籍。

為有助於對「卦書」的瞭解,以宇宙論為基本理論,即來瞭解傳統中國人希望在時間、空間、數字等方面達成天、地、人三才間的和諧關係。依此,夥房屋的架造是在大宇宙中建構一個小宇宙的行為,而宇宙秩序的建立必先有破壞而後有重建,匠師即是此過程中責任的承擔者,故「卦書」中愈機密的部分愈重要,也是匠師須負責之處,故不願輕傳外人。

論述架構基本上是建立在對匠師基本背景資料以及卦書的結構作分析,得知匠師的養成方式與卦書的組成內容後,再依卦書內容中主要的部分即吉利尺寸、神煞與儀式作文本的分析與比較。

本研究先尋找出新竹客家匠師使用的吉利尺寸運用的程序與方法,並依匠師傳授之方法,確實算出二十四山的吉利尺寸,推論造成差異的可能性原因。此外,本研究發現,神煞與儀式之運用則是與流傳已久的傳統通書有關,係營建過程中的關鍵動作,除擇吉日進行,並輔以相關的符咒和儀式以趨吉避凶,其中最為匠師重視的是與匠師自身密切有關的神煞和其趨避的方法。

This is a fundamental study on Hakka craftsman handbooks for building a traditional house in Hsin-Chu area on the basis of nine typical handbooks, mainly by emphasizing upon the analyses and induction from the “text” of these handbooks. This is a beginning of searching for a root of Hakka socio-culture, hopefully through a study on written materials of traditional craftsman handbooks to understand some socio-culture meanings with the process of building a traditional building.

In order to assist us in understanding craftsman handbooks, we use “cosmology” as a basic theory, so as to understand that traditional Chinese always hopes to maintain a balance among heaven, earth and beings on time, space and number, etc. Hence, the building of a Hakka traditional house is a behaviour of a micro-cosmos within a macro-cosmos, and the establishment of cosmological order must be destroyed first and then reconstructed later. The traditional craftsman is then a key person who is responsible for this process.

From this study, firstly we find out the process and method of using auspicious measurements by Hakka traditional craftsmen in Hsin-Chu area, then follow them to calculate the auspicious measurements of 24 mountains (directions) actually, and finally induce the possible explanations for their difference. Secondly, the existence of using gods and evil spirits and building rites within the handbooks is closely related to the traditional calendar used prevalently. They are the key behaviours within the building process, so as to choose a lucky time to practice them, by assisting with Taoist talismanic writing and building rites to gain the good luck not only for the house erected but also for the craftsman himself.