論文名稱:台灣家庭人力資本投資之決策行為

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:4

本研究的重點在探討家計單位的「所得來源」對人力資本投資決策的影響,在此將所得來源區分為「男性所得」與「女性所得」,藉以觀察男女家計負責人對各項人力資本支出項目的邊際所得效果。本研究採用家計單位內的資源配置模型,使用「台灣省家庭收支調查」1992年和1999年的資料作實證分析,除了觀察家計單位對人力資本支出項目的資源配置情形,並比較不同經濟發展階段,家庭對人力資本投資行為機制有何異同。

本研究實證結果顯示,男女家計負責人的所得對人力資本支出確實有個別的影響效果。1992年女家計負責人所得對所有人力資本支出項目的效果為負,但到了1999年男女家計負責人的所得效果皆為正。此外,低所得家庭的男女所得效果相較於高所得而言,在1992年時對人力資本支出的影響較不顯著,不過在1999年時低所得與高所得樣本的男女所得效果都很顯著,例如:醫療保健支出,1992年以低所得樣本估計的男女所得效果都不顯著,但1999年時則顯著受到男女家計負責人的所得影響。由此看來,隨著經濟成長與所得的增加,子女數目減少,男女家計負責人對人力資本投資愈形重視。

另一方面,本研究經由樣本的分類來檢驗不同特性的樣本是否有不同的行為。一代家庭的樣本中小孩年齡在0-14歲時,只有兒子的女性家計負責人相較於只有女兒的女性家計負責人而言,其所得對人力資本支出項目的效果要來得顯著。舉例來說,1992年女家計負責人在只有兒子家庭中對醫療保健、娛樂教育、副食品及外食的影響都很顯著,而在只有女兒家庭中僅對娛樂教育有顯著效果,表示臺灣家庭對兒子的關注較多,隱含人力資本投資有性別偏好的存在。

This study focuses on the effects that income source has on human capital investment decision. To stress the individual income effects within the household, we have divided household total income into male head’s and female head’s income, so as to further investigate the marginal effects of income increases from the two heads over various human capital expenditures. By adopting the intra-household resource allocation model, the data we used in this study is Survey of Family Income and Expenditure from DGBAS with 1992 and 1999 waves. In addition to the analysis of intra-household resource allocation on human capital investment, the main purpose of this study is and to compare the differentials of human capital investment mechanism over different stages of economic development levels.

As the empirical result shows, incomes from both male and female heads do have each significant effect on human capital expenditures. In 1992, it suggests that income from female head has a negative effect on all the human capital expenditure, whereas the effects are both positive for male and female heads’ income in 1999. Moreover, income effects in low-income households are less significant than that of high income households 1992, while in 1999, income effects from both low and high income household all appear to be significant. Consequently, over the path of economic growth, the income increment and decrement of childbirth is along with the facts that male and female heads are paying more attention to their investments on human capital.

On the other hand, through the stratification of different household samples, we are to examine how these households with different characteristics will behave accordingly. From the sample of the one-generation household with children aged from 0-14, we have found that female heads’ income effects on sons are actually greater than that on daughters. It is an indication that Taiwanese households indeed pay greater attention to male offspring than female. The result implies that human capital investment is actually biased by gender-preference.