論文名稱:網路資源之引用分析:以國內圖書館學與資訊科學期刊及八十九年國科會獎助國內學術研究優良期刊為例

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:7

本研究的目的在於透過國內圖書館學與資訊科學期刊九種及八十九年國科會獎助國內學術研究優良期刊八種,探討網路資源被國內學者引用的情形、研究網路引用文獻(network citation)的可得性、位置變動、密碼限制、連結(link)功能、書目資訊等現況、及分析影響學者引用網路資源的因素,研究方法為引用文獻分析及問卷調查。

本研究主要以「引用文獻數」、「網路引用文獻數」、「網路引用文獻率」、「網路引用文獻可得率」作為分析學者引用網路資源的根據,研究結果發現:圖書館學期刊的網路引用文獻率為7.36%;而國科會優良期刊則為0.02%,國科會的樣本期刊中,幾乎沒有引用網路資源的情形,並且經由研究結果可發現,圖書館學學者與其他學者在引用網路資源的行為上,有很大的差異。網路引用文獻可得率部份,圖書館學期刊為53.99%;國科會優良期刊為40%,表示當使用者企圖找尋被作者引用的網路資源時,約只有一半的機會可以取得全文資料。

本研究另分析影響學者引用網路資源的因素有:學者上網的頻率及寫作文章的主題、網路技術日新月異、網路資源引用格式、網路引用文獻可得率、學術性網路資源量的問題、及網路資源的權威性與可信度等。

The purpose of this study was aimed at the citing behavior of Internet-based electronic resources used on the scholarly journals, in the field of librarianship, and others scholarly journals published under the auspices of the National Science Council (Taiwan) in 2000. By cross-examine different characters (variables) of each Internet resource, such as accessibility, availability, URL location variability, linking protocol, etc., to analyze how and why do scholars cite or not cite different Internet sources. The research methods include citation analysis stated above, and survey questionnaire from 83 scholars.

In this study, "the quantity of overall citation", "the quantity of network citation", "the percentage of network citation", and "the re-accessible rate of network citation" are being used as important benchmarks. The result including: the percentage of network citation on scholarly journals, in the field of librarianship, is 7.36%, whereas the network citation rate in other scholarly journals published under the auspices of the national science council (Taiwan), is only 0.02%. The citing behavior of scholars in these two sample sets is distinctive; the "re-accessible rate of network citation" on library journal is 53.99%, in comparison to the 40% from the other sample set.

This study also analyze possible factors which may affect the citing behavior of a scholar, including how frequent he/she uses Internet, the topic of the article, the advances in the internet industry, the citing format of the Internet-based electronic resources, "the re-accessible rate of network citation", the quantity of scholarly Internet-based electronic resources, and the authority and reliability of Internet-based electronic resources.

傅雅秀,從圖書資訊學的觀點探討科學傳播,(台北市:漢美,民88)。

賴鼎銘,"科學研究欺騙之資訊倫理問題研究",圖書館與國家資訊基礎建設(NII)研討會會議論文集,(台北市:中華圖書資訊學教育學會,民國84年):112-128。

Charles W. Bailey, Jr.,"The Coalition for Networked Information''s Acquisition-On-Demand Model:A Exploration And Critique", Serials Review,18:1-2(1002):78-81;available from http://info.lib.uh.edu/cwb/cni.htm ;Internet ;accessed 6 March 2000。

Don Schauder,"Electronic Publishing of Professional Articles: Attitudes of Academics and Implications for the Scholarly Communication Industry",Journal of the American Society for Information Science,45:2 (1994): 73-100。

James Daly ed.,"Workshop on Electronic Texts Proceedings:Introduction",available from http://171.64.128.118/byorg/lc/etextw/intro.html#fn1,Internet,accessed 6 April 2000。

Joel A. Cohen,"Computer Mediated Communication and Publication Productivity Among Faculty in Association of Jesuit Colleges and University Institutions";available from http://gort.canisius.edu/~cohen/disswe.htm;Internet;accessed 12 March 2000。

L. S. Hitchcock and W. Hall,"A Survey of STM Online Journals 1990-95: The Calm Before the Storm",available from http://journals.ecs.soton.ac.uk/survey/survey.html,Internet,accessed 10 April 2000。

Stephen P. Harter,"Scholarly Communication and Electronic Journals: An Impact Study",Journal of the American Society for Information Science,49:6(1998):507-516。

Stephen P. Harter and Hak Joon Kim,Accessing electronic journals and other e-publications: an empirical study,College and Research Libraries,57:5 (1996a): 440~456。

Stephen P. Harter and Hak Joon Kim,"Electronic Journals and Scholarly Communication: a Citation and Reference Study",(1996b);available from http://ezinfo.ucs.indiana.edu/~harter/harter-asis96midyear.html ;Internet;accessed 6 March 2000。

Terry Ann Rohe,"How Does Electronic Publishing Affect the Scholarly Communication Process?";available from http://www.press.umich.edu/jep/03-03/rohe.html ;Internet;accessed 6 April 2000。

T. Duncan,"Implementation of Electronic Information Systems in Universities and the Implications for Change in Scholarly Research ",in A. Hirshon (ed.),After The Electronic Revolution,Will You Be the first to go? Proceedings of the 1992 Association for Library Collections and Technical Services President''s Program, San Francisco, CA, 29 June 1992 ,(Chicago :American Library Association,1993)。

W. Crawford, Creativity and Connectedness: Results.A message posted to PACS-L on 13 October 1992, available from http://listserv.uh.edu/archives/pacs-l.html:Internet;accessed 12 March 2000。

William H. Graves,"All Packets Should Not Be Created Equal: The Internet2 Project",available from http://www.dlib.org/dlib/april98/graves/04graves.html,Internet,accessed 6 Dec 2000。

Yasar Tonta,"Scholarly Communication and the Use of Networked information sources",IFLA Journal,22:3 (1996):240-245。

Yin Zhang,"The Impact of Internet-Based Electronic Resources on Formal Scholarly Communication in the Scholarly Communication in the Area of Library and Information Science: A Citation Analysis",Journal of Information Science,24:2 (1998):241-254。

Yin Zhang,"Scholarly Use of Internet-Based Electronic Resources: A Survey Report",Library Trends,47:4 (1999):746-770。