論文名稱:從消費者觀點探討台南市傳統與新興商圈之競合關係-以中正與新光三越兩商圈的發展為例-

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:12

台南市早期都市計畫分區之商業區劃設,商業活動大多沿著街道發展,商圈結構隨沿街店家自然形成。隨著社經環境變遷與消費需求習性的改變,商圈屬性也隨著業態演進而產生結構性之調整,形成新舊商圈交錯共存的現象;然而新舊共存卻無法共生共榮,新興商圈提供整體高品質的軟硬體服務優勢,影響傳統舊商圈之生存與發展,消費客源逐漸流失,最後甚至結束商圈生命週期。

商圈競爭以零售商之競爭策略為基礎,然而策略理論近年來有明顯重大的改變,過去奉為典範的競爭概念已逐漸遭到揚棄,取而代之的則是合作的觀念,此一策略理論典範的轉移其實是企業組織對於本身的重新定位。更進一步言之,都市中各商圈必須各自具有不同特色,而商圈特色之建立可能由公部門或消費者所主導。目前台南市僅針對舊商圈進行輔導,任都市中其他新興商圈自行發展,未能根治商圈消長亂象,不當政策所投入的人力及資金,更造成社會成本的負擔。過去商業區計畫之政策甚少以消費者觀點為研究基礎者,因此與發展現況不符之計畫形同虛設,當局必須認清消費者主導商圈發展的事實,方能命中問題核心。

故本研究嘗試以消費者觀點分析台南市商圈之現況,透過國立成功大學調查統計研究中心,進行商圈消費者電訪問卷調查,並特別研究現存二個具有都市規模消費力之商圈-中正商圈(傳統商圈)與新光三越商圈(新興商圈),研究結果發現中正商圈與新光三越商圈,無論在消費者年齡層、消費金額與惠顧時段…等方面皆有顯著差異,期望藉由分析兩者存在之市場區隔,作為未來開發者與投資者重新定位商圈發展特色之參考。全文共分五章如下:

第五章 結論

In the early development of trade areas of Tainan city, the commercial activity was developing along the streets. The structure of the trade areas formed on the edge of the retailers naturally. But as the transformation of economic environment and the habits of consumers, the attribute of business section was adjusted to the evolution of commerce. A interlocking of new and old trade areas was formed. However the new and old trade areas can not survive with each other peacefully. The new trade areas provide high quality of both hardware and software service. This will be a great effort of the development of old trade areas. As a result the consumers will flow away. In the long run it can put the life cycle of the old trade areas into the end.

Previously the competition of the trade areas was based on the competition of the retailer. But in recent years there was great changes in the "stratagem" theory. The conception of competition is abandoned and replaced by conception of cooperation. The transformation of the conceptions was the result of the recognition of the enterprise. Further more, each trade area in the city must have its own characters which can be established by the compartments of the companies or the consumers. But now the government of Tainan City only help the old trade areas to reorganize and let other newly formed trade areas to develop freely. This will not cure the chaos caused by the decline and recline of the trade areas. And the power and finance input by incorrect policy will make more social boundary. The old policy of trade area seldom considered on the basis of the consumers. The plans inconsistent with the development of the trade area was of no use. The government must recognize the fact that the consumers can lead the development of the trade areas. In this way they will solve the core problems of the development of the trade areas.

This thesis is trying to analyzing the trade areas of Tainan city form the view point of consumers. Using the statistic data analyzed by the "Survey & Statistics Center The National Cheng-Kung University " to study two trade areas of Tainan, Chung-Cheng and Shin-Kong-Mitsukoshi Trade Area. We found that there are great differences in these two trade areas, including the ages of customers, the amount of money they spends and the time they come to the trade areas. By analyzing the difference between these two trade areas, we hope we can provide some useful information for those who want to invest in Tainan City. My thesis includes five chapters and below are what they contain.