論文名稱:中國大陸經濟轉型時期的社會控制之研究---以法輪功事件為例

論文名稱:中國大陸經濟轉型時期的社會控制之研究

論文提要內容:中國大陸自從改革開放以來,整個社會處於一個轉型變動時期。在市場經濟大潮的劇烈衝擊之下,無論社會結構組織或個人的觀念與心理,都經歷並且仍在遭逢著前所未有的變化。這種變化的結果,一方面適應了市場經濟的需要,促進了經濟的發展;另一方面社會內部也產生、積累了新的矛盾,需要適時的引導與疏發的管道。正是基於這樣的時空背景,使法輪功有了發展生存的空間。然而法輪功龐大的組織動員能力,卻是中央集權的中共政權所無法忍受的。茲故,北京當局傾全國、全黨之力,大規模地對於法輪功展開全面控管,進而採取一連串的暴力圍堵、血腥鎮壓等手段。因此我們以法輪功事件為例,來對上經濟轉型時期大陸社會的控制方式作一檢證,探究中共在處理法輪功問題的態度、方式及政策底限,與處理其他宗教問題的立場態度有何異同,併同經濟轉型時期一般社會問題的控制情形來作一比較。從而了解大陸主政者在決定處理法輪功問題時,其心中的考量與決定意志為何?以及未來當類似問題如再發生,其可能採取的控制方式與政策底線又何在?便顯得格外重要且具有意義!而這也正是本文寫作的主要動機與目的。

本文共分五章十七節,茲摡述各章節內容要點如次:第一章是前言。共分五節,將本論文的研究動機、研究範圍、研究限制、研究途徑與方法等作一簡要的敘述。

第二章是法輪功的緣起與發展。共分四節,第一節先就中國大陸經濟轉型時期社會問題的本質根源,作一釐清探究。其次則是說明經濟轉型時期社會控制的處理模式,最後則將宗教問題的控制方式抽離出作一探究,以與中共處理法輪功的立場態度作一比較。第二節則介紹法輪功創始人李洪志之生平與法輪功緣起的背景因素。第三節則說明探究法輪功的基本主張與特點,並明瞭其發展的過程與組織型態。

第三章是法輪功事件的爆發與沿革。共分三節,第一節先探究有關法輪功的性質歸類與定位問題,包括「宗教 / 邪教 / 修煉團體」、「真科學 / 偽科學」、「修煉團體」等概念的釐清;第二節則是參照中共官方與法輪功學員的論述,說明「四二五」事件的爆發原因、發生過程、以及後續影響;第三節則說明法輪功組織面對中共的嚴峻打壓,其如何與握有國家機器的中共當局周旋對抗。

第四章是中共處理法輪功的方式。共分三節,第一節是中共對法輪功立場的轉變,將先說明中共對宗教、氣功的既有政策、立場,與對法輪功原有的定位態度。其次再闡述使得中共對法輪功立場改變的本質因素為何?並將之列舉說明。第二節主要是在說明中共控管法輪功不同的階段分期,一般而言,多數探討中共控管法輪功組織時,主要是以「四二五事件」來為前、後期的分野。然而在此,我們依中共對法輪功問題的態度立場將之分成「放任不理」、「警覺隱忍」、「全面鎮壓」等三個階段,俾更清楚地了解中共態度轉變的整個歷程。第三節則是探討中共對法輪功控管的策略與方式,僅以「軟控制」、「硬控制」兩種方式作為區隔,將中共一切有關處理法輪功問題的手段、方式與策略,來作分類、探究。

第五章是結論。共分兩節,第一節是本論文的研究發現,將說明中國大陸在經濟轉型前後,社會控制方式之異同與改變程度。其次則以法輪功事件來檢證:經濟轉型時期大陸當局在處理相關宗教、社會問題時,其控制的手段、採行的方式,相較其在處理法輪功事件時,兩者之間的差異為何?以及造成此落差的主要原因何在?進而探究北京當局在處理相關事件的的決策思維與政策底限。第二節是評估與展望。主要是就本論文寫作期間的感想心得來作一抒發說明,並且評估中國大陸在未來處理相關社會問題時可能採取的處理方式與政策底線,以為後續有志朝此研究方向鑽研者的一點建言。

Abstract:

Since the reorganization occurs, the whole society of Mainland China is in a transforming period. Under the exquisite impact of market economics, social structure or personal concepts and mentality experience changes that were never experienced. The changes’ consequence generates requirement of market economics, promotes economic development as one aspect; makes internal side of society to generate and accumulates new contradiction that needs eligible guideline and paths to let out. Basing on the background, the Fa-Lun-Gong has chance to exist and develop. However it’s enormous capability for organization and mobilization is not tolerable to the Chinese Government. Thus, the authorities concerned in Beijing take all means to administrate even violent boycott and bloody suppression with the power of the whole country and party. Therefore, we take the Fa-Lun-Gong Event for example to examine the control methods of Chinese society, to explore the difference of attitude, approaches and politic limits of the Chinese Government dealing with the Fa-Lun-Gong and other religion problems with comparison of control situation of general social problems in the society-transforming period. Thereby it is especially important and meaningful that we may understand the consideration and decision progress of the Chinese decision-makers conducting the Event and possible ways about other similar problems in the future. It is the main motive and intention of the article.

The article is divided in to five chapters and seventeen sections. The first chapter is Prelude, divided into five sections, describing the motive, scope, limits, ways and methods of the thesis.

The second chapter is the inauguration and development of the Fa-Lun-Gong divided into four sections. The first section is the intensive exploration about the origins of the Chinese social problems, explanation of dealing modules of society control in economic transformation period, special examination in control patterns for religion problems with comparison to the attitude of the Chinese dealing with the Fa-Lun-Gong. The second section is the introduction of the story of the beginner of the Fa-Lun-Gong, Lee Hong Ji, and the background elements of the Fa-Lun-Gong. The third section is description of the basic proposals and characteristics of the Fa-Lun-Gong and comprehension of its development progress and organization mode.

The third chapter divided into three sections is the eruption and the process of the Fa-Lun-Gong Event. The first section is the exploration about nature classification and positioning problems, including analysis about “Religion/ Heresy/ Discipline Group”, “True/ False Science”, and “Discipline Group”. The second section is explanation of cause, progress and consequent influence of “425”, making reference to official and personal description. Facing the strict suppression, the Fa-Lun-Gong’s resistance against the powerful Chinese authorities concerned consists the third section.

The fourth chapter divided into three sections is manner of the Chinese Government dealing with the Fa-Lun-Gong. The first section is the change of the attitudes of the Chinese Government toward the Fa-Lun-Gong. It describes the Chinese Government’s inherent policy and attitude toward religion and “Chi-Gong” and explains the essential elements that change the attitudes of the Chinese Government toward the Fa-Lun-Gong with examples. The second section is the description of stages of the Chinese Government’s administration to the Fa-Lun-Gong. Generally, most examinations separate the administration ways of the Chinese Government into two parts with the “425”. But we separate it as “Ignorance”, “Alertness and Tolerance” and “Total Suppression”, to make a deceive comprehension about the changes of the Chinese Government’s attitudes. The third section explores the strategies and methods of the Chinese Government toward the Fa-Lun-Gong and sorts them as “Soft Control” and “Hard Control”.

The fifth chapter divided into two sections is the Conclusion. The first section is the discovery of the Article. It describes the difference and degree of change of the society control of Mainland China through the economic transformation and the differences and the reasons of the methods of the Chinese Government between the Fa-Lun-Gong Event and other religion and social problems. We explore further the decision-making progress and bottom-line of the authorities concerned in Beijing. The second section is estimation and further scope mainly individual thoughts. As suggestions for the successors, it includes the estimation of the possible ways of the Chinese Government dealing with the similar problems.