論文名稱:虛擬社群強化社群成員歸屬感之研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:16

近年來隨著網際網路使用人口急速攀升,也帶動了Internet 在商業應用上的發展。但據了解許多線上交易的網站仍處於虧損的狀態,即使全球最大的網路書店亞馬遜(Amazon)亦不例外。然而有學者認為可藉由虛擬社群的經營幫助電子商務發展,幫助解決其所遭遇的窘境。所以如何增加虛擬社群的社群成員歸屬感,以厚實虛擬社群的經營基礎,使虛擬社群得以幫助電子商務的經營即為本研究探討的課題。

本研究藉由有系統的觀察方法,進行了解國內虛擬社群的經營現況從中歸納虛擬社群的分類構面;其次進行個案訪談,並依據Mole, Mulcahy, O’Donnell & Gupta所提出的「虛擬社群六邊形」,分析國內不同類型的虛擬社群,其在各個影響社群成員歸屬感的因素其重要性是否有所不同?本研究主要發現如下:

1. 社群網站的經營現況可分為三類,第一為運用虛擬社群進行電子商務的工作且收費來自消費者,第二為運用虛擬社群進行電子商務的工作且收費來自廠商,第三類為運用虛擬社群進行非電子商務的工作且收費來自消費者。

2. 強化虛擬社群社群成員歸屬感的因素有「資訊內容客制化程度」、「對社群品牌的認同程度」、「認知存在其他志同道合使用者的程度」、「與其他成員互動的容易程度」、「有機會參與發展網站的程度」、「參與虛擬社群的互惠程度」等要素。

3. 不同類型的社群網站在強化社群成員歸屬感的作為差異如下:

(1) 第一類社群網站主要藉由投入建構高程度的「資訊內容客制化程度」、「與其他成員互動的容易程度」、「參與虛擬社群的互惠程度」等要素以強化「虛擬社群成員歸屬感」。

(2) 第二類社群網站主要藉由投入建構高程度的「資訊內容客制化程度」、「對社群品牌的認同程度」、「認知存在其他志同道合使用者的程度」、「與其他成員互動的容易程度」、「有機會參與發展網站的程度」、「參與虛擬社群的互惠程度」等六項要素以強化「虛擬社群成員歸屬感」。

(3) 第三類社群網站主要藉由投入建構高程度的「資訊內容客制化程度」及「參與虛擬社群的互惠程度」以強化虛擬社群的「虛擬社群成員歸屬感」。

The number of internet users have rapidly grown in recent years and consequently this tendency boosts the development of the internet application in business. According to the survey, many on-line trading websites still maintain at the deficit situation. For example, the biggest online bookstore in the world, Amazon, can’t avoid this situation. Then some experts think operating virtual communities can help to develop e-commerce, and solve an awkward situation of e-commerce. So the purposes of this study are to explore how to strengthen the operating base of virtual communities to increase the sense of belonging of virtual communities members, and finally virtual communities can help the operating of e-commerce.

By systematic observation, this research try to find the current operating situation of Taiwan’s virtual communities to sort out current operating situation of virtual communities. And then using interviews to gather information. Basing on “Hexagon of virtual communities” proposed by Mole, Mulcahy, O’Donnell & Gupta to confer cases to analyze whether the importance of causes affecting virtual communities in different types of virtual communities in insides is different. The result is as follow:

1. The current operating situation of virtual communities can be sorted out three kinds, the first kind is what it operates e-commerce by virtual communities and it charges come from consumers, the second kind is what it operates e-commerce by virtual communities and it charges come from businesses, and third kind is what it operates excluding e-commerce tasks by virtual communities and it charges come from consumers.

2. The elements how virtual communities strengthen sense of belonging are Precisely tailored content, Identification with the brand, Awareness of other like-minded users, Ability to interact with others on website, Opportunity to shape the development of website, and Mutual benefits of participation primarily.

3. The differences how virtual communities strengthen sense of belonging of the different kinds of communities’ website is as follow:

(1) The first kind of communities’ website strengthen sense of the members’ belonging of virtual communities by inputting to set high levels of Precisely tailored content, Ability to interact with others on website and Mutual benefits of participation primarily.

(2) The second kind of communities’ website strengthen sense of the members’ belonging of virtual communities by inputting to set high levels of Precisely tailored content , Identification with the brand, Awareness of other like-minded users, Ability to interact with others on website, Opportunity to shape the development of website, and Mutual benefits of participation primarily.

(3) The third kind of communities’ website strengthen sense of the members’ belonging of virtual communities by inputting to set high levels of Precisely tailored content, and Mutual benefits of participation primarily.