論文名稱:家計單位保險支出的決定因素-樣本選擇模型的運用

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:2

國內的保險業在近十年來,由於經濟的發展,人們愈來愈注重自己與家庭的人身及財產的風險管理,使保險市場的空間愈來愈大,但由於這幾年來國際經濟的不景氣,造成消費者對保險的需求也隨之改變,所以保險公司必須就消費者在購買保險的特性上加以瞭解,做為往後保單設計與審核的參考準則。

本研究以行政院主計處九十年度之家庭收支調查表所列之樣本戶共為13,601為分析對象,使用樣本選擇模型(Sample Selection Model)進行影響家計單位保險支出的決定因素分析。

而本研究研究結果發現家計單位保險支出的決定因素主要有戶長性別、年齡、教育程度、婚姻狀況、所得、家庭所得、家庭人口數、居住地區、住宅是否為自有、家庭是否有上網及社會保險支出,在人壽保險支出的影響因素中,全民健康保險費的支出愈高,人壽保險購買的機率及金額愈高,由此可看出,全民健康保險與商業人壽保險為互補性質的,並不會因為全民健康保險的開辦,使商業人壽保險的經營受到影響,在財產保險支出的分析中,有上網的家庭顯著的較會購買財產保險,所以產險公司可以利用此一特性,在網際網路上提供民眾有關公司商品的訊息及線上投保的功能,以提升民眾對公司商品的投保。

最後,由本研究可以看出,在針對戶長性別分成不同群體所做的分析,其影響保險支出的因素不盡相同,所以保險公司必須針對各個不同群體的民眾均有深入的瞭解,才能夠提供真正適合他們的商品。

For nearly ten years, Taiwan’s insurance market has enlarged because of economic development. People care about themselves more and more and family’s life and property risk. For about two years, the national economy has been depressed, so the consumers change their insurance demand. So, Insurance companies must understand the consumer’s characteristics on expenditure for insurance., then consider the criterion when they design and examine the insurance policies.

This approach use The Household Expenditure Survey (Directorate General of Budget Accounting and Statistic Executive Yuan, R. O. C., 2001), and total sample are 13,601. We using the Insurance Demand Model and the Sample Selection Model is to analyze the factors of influence the household insurance expenditure.

This approach examines the age, sex, education, marriage, income, family’s income, number of family, house area, and the society insurance expenditure which are the best demographic predictors.