論文名稱:台灣地區健保醫療利用特性之研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:3

本研究探討保險對象醫療利用與其個人屬性及家庭經濟因素之關係,資料為1999年至2001年三年間,在行政院主計處辦理的家庭收支調查中曾有看過門診或住院為研究對象,資料分析應用列聯分析、卡方自動互動檢視法及分類與迴歸樹狀法等方法,除探討醫療利用與個人屬性及家庭經濟因素之關係外,並針對保險對象醫療利用型態加以分析,以瞭解變項間之互動及醫療利用情形。

結果發現,門診次數利用部分,影響保險對象門診次數利用之重要因素有年齡、婚姻狀況、教育程度及職業,其中平均門診次數隨年齡呈U型分配,即學齡前兒童及老年平均門診次數較多;婚姻狀況為已婚或同居者也利用較多的中、高診次;平均門診次數隨著教育程度的提高而減少,有職業的壯年、中年利用較多的門診次數。互動影響方面,老年、無職業且婚姻狀況為分居、離婚或寡居之保險對象,及有職業的保險對象,其教育程度為國小以下,隨著年齡的增加,中、高診次利用較多。而平均門診次數以教育程度為國小以下且無職業之老年者,及教育程度為國(初)中以上之老年者13次最多;教育程度為國(初)中以上且未婚之64歲以下之保險對象,平均門診次數為6次最少。

而住院日數利用部分,影響保險對象住院日數利用之重要因素有年齡及家庭可支配所得,其中老年利用較多的高住院日數;家庭可支配所得第五等分的保險對象利用較多的高住院日數。互動影響方面,隨著家庭可支配所得的增加,中年及老年之住院日數利用有提高之勢。而平均住院日數以家庭可支配所得為第四、五等分中之中、老年者為12日最多;家庭可支配所得第一等分且年齡在44歲以下(壯年以下)之保險對象平均住院日數為5日最少。

This study investigates the relationship between medical utilization of NHI beneficiaries and variables related to their social and financial conditions. Based on data derived from the surveys of family income and expenditure over the years of 1999, 2000, and 2001, held by the Directorate-General of Budget, Accounting and Statistics, Executive Yuan, this study chooses to focus on beneficiaries who have been outpatients and beneficiaries who have been hospitalized. By employing CHAID, CART, and contingency analysis, this study examines different types of NHI medical utilization, in order to understand what influence was brought by each variable and how medical resources were utilized.

This study finds that the number of NHI beneficiaries as outpatients was greatly influenced by such variables as age, marital status, education, and occupation. The number revealed a U-distribution, indicating that preschool and aged beneficiaries took a greater number of outpatient services. The same held true of married or cohabitated beneficiaries. On the other hand, well-educated beneficiaries were less likely to take outpatient services, while middle-aged beneficiaries who were working represented a great number of outpatients. In terms of its variables, the number of NHI beneficiaries as outpatients grew along with beneficiaries’ ages; this was true for beneficiaries who were aged, unemployed, and without a married life, and for beneficiaries who were working, with an educational level below elementary school. The greatest average number of outpatients was 13 times (year/client), which came from beneficiaries who were not working, with an educational level below elementary education, and from beneficiaries whose educational level was above junior high school. The smallest average number of outpatients was 6 times (year/client), which came from beneficiaries who were younger than 64, remained single, and kept an educational level above junior high school.

This study also finds that the number of NHI beneficiaries as hospitalized patients were greatly influenced by two variables: age and disposable income per household. Aged beneficiaries spent more days of hospital stay. The same held true of beneficiaries among the highest 20 percent of disposable income per household. In terms of its variables, beneficiaries who were older than 45 tended to spent more days of hospital stay, following the increase of disposable income per household. The greatest average number of hospital stay was 12 days (year/client), which came from beneficiaries who were older than 45 with an income among the fourth 20 percent or the highest 20 percent of disposable income per household. The smallest average number of hospital stay was 5 days (year/client), which came from beneficiaries who were younger than 44, with an income among the lowest 20 percent of disposable income per household.