論文名稱:墨子宗教政治暨經濟思想探析

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:3

本論文對墨子義理作研究,研究範圍以墨子十論為主。作者對十論之研究,將「天志、明鬼、非命」歸為宗教層面研究,因這三個理論,皆具神祕性。另將「尚賢、尚同、兼愛、非攻」歸為政治層面研究,因這四個理論,皆是管理眾人的事。最後將「節用、節葬、非樂」歸為經濟層面研究。因它們皆具有生產、消費、交換、分配之經濟要點。從這三個層面,來研究墨子十論,另外也加入墨子思想的三個特色,因墨子思想皆有主張「實用、功利、平等」之考慮,因此配合說明十論,使對墨子思想脈絡與建構有更清晰之概念。

本文共分六章為研究內容;第一章緒論;下分四節,前三節為研究目的、動機、方法;說明對墨子研究之目的及動機來源和所用之方法,進而確定以宗教、政治、經濟三個面向作研究,且於最後一節,交待本論文之寫作進程,以掌握論文的寫作進路。

第二章、墨子宗教思想探析;就十論的宗教層面開始探析,這個部份,包含了「天志、明鬼、非命」等。在論文的第一節,探析天志思想,墨家哲學之所以異於春秋戰國之諸家學說,乃是因有「天志」的觀念。尤其是墨子以天為「法儀」,建立衡量一切事物之準則。而天之意志是什麼,藉由本章節之分析,確定是「義」。墨子所有的觀念,皆是在實現其義。因此本節,予以探析,使天志思想之輪廓,浮現出來。在明鬼思想中,分析了墨子主張「明鬼」的動機,主要是藉鬼神的神秘力量,以達成其改革政治亂象,使政治得治的思想。墨子肯定鬼神之實有,然後鬼神才有賞善罰惡的作用,有此作用才能改革政治亂象,使政治得治。然而過於相信鬼神之力量,亦有可能會造成「命定論」。相信天意,已經安排好人生的一切,任何事皆命中已定,無從改變。如此,將使人做事懈怠,失去積極奮鬥之意圖,因此墨子倡「非命」思想,圖力挽狂瀾,改變「死生有命,富貴在天」的命定觀念。所以墨子要人非命,肯定人為的努力,可改變命定之事。

第三章、墨子政治思想探析;這個部份包含了「尚賢、尚同、兼愛、非攻」等。墨子的「尚賢」,其立意頗佳,不但要在上位者「進賢」及「使能」,也要求上位者,自己也是賢人之士,這種要求別人及要求自己的心態,如能落實,則國家又那會紛亂。而其「尚同」,則主張要「一同天下之義」,否則人人各持己見,將因意見之不合而相爭,如此紛亂將不止,故墨子認為要尚同。墨子也倡「兼愛」,他發現天下之所以亂,乃因不相愛,才會有「強凌弱、眾暴寡」之事發生,因此墨子才會倡言要世人兼愛。墨子也覺得既然要大家相愛,就不應有戰爭,而且是為了利益的不義之戰,更不應發生。所以墨子倡「非攻」。透過這四個理論,可瞭解墨子之政治思想,也可知道墨子是如何希望政治能清明,而解決百姓之苦。

第四章、墨子經濟思想探析;在此章分析了「節用、節葬、非樂」等經濟層面的理論。墨子對於當時民生物力缺乏,而王公大人又耗費無度,故主張「節用」,認為凡事合於最低之生活水準即可,也反對「厚葬久喪」所形成之社會損耗,因此提出「薄葬短喪」,要大家「節葬」,節省物力。另外「非樂」本屬於文化層面之課題,但是墨子非樂的觀點,是以反對王公大人作樂時的浪費作考量,因此也讓人覺得,墨子是否因重視實用、功利,而不重文化之建設,然而墨子之苦心,是為了顧全「義」,所以才提出非樂。

第五章、墨子思想的三個特色;墨子的主張皆有「實用、功利、平等」原則的考慮,這也是其思想的三個特色,墨子主張對於處理人、事、地、物之考量,應以「實用、功利、平等」為判準,來衡量人世間的一切。藉由本章節之分析,更發現到墨子整個思想體系,實為功利主義精髓之輻射。

第六章、結論;墨子哲學沒有什麼難以理解的神祕氣息,其哲學理論的建構,完全是針對時蔽。而墨子哲學建立之目的,是為了實踐天下之義。墨子的十論,為整個社會的脈動把脈,診出其病症,而開出十大治國之方。作者寫此論文,除了對墨子哲學有所體悟,更對其憫恤眾生之苦,而奮鬥努力之精神理想,甚為感佩。

This thesis delves into the thoughts of Mo-Tzu, with focus on his 10 arguments. The author treats “the will of heaven, insight of the spiritual world and defiance of destiny” as religious issues because the three are mystical in nature; “respect for the well-learned, respect for harmony, unbiased love and avoidance of war” as political issues because the four concern public administration; and “resource conservation, simplified funeral and rejection of pleasure” as economic issues because the three contain such economic elements as production, consumption, exchange and distribution. Mo-Tzu’s consideration for “practicability, utility and equitability” is seen throughout his thoughts, so these three features have been incorporated to help clarify the construct and framework of his 10 arguments.

This thesis consists of 6 chapters. The first chapter “Introduction” is divided into 4 sections. Entitled respectively Purposes of Research, Motives of Research and Methodologies of Research, the first 3 sections explain the purposes, motives and methodologies of the author’s endeavor to study Mo-Tzu and define the religious, political and economic facets of the study. The last section outlines the writing schedule for this thesis, which has been set in place to keep the writing on the proposed tract.

The second chapter, “Analysis of Mo-Tzu’s Religious Thoughts,” analyzes the religious aspects of the 10 arguments. This portion includes “the will of heaven, insight of the spiritual world and defiance of destiny.” The first section delves into thoughts pertinent to the will of heaven. The philosophy of Mo-Tzu differed from other prevalent theories of the Spring-Autumn Era in its recognition of “the will of heaven.” Mo-Tzu regarded heaven as the ultimate standard, on which the gauging of everything is based. What is the will of heaven then? The analysis of this chapter concludes that “righteousness” is indeed the will of heaven, and all the ideas of Mo-Tzu were for the purpose of realizing righteousness on earth. This section, therefore, explores the concept to outline Mo-Tzu’s idea of heavenly righteousness. Mo-Tzu’s “insight of the spiritual world” is then treated to identify the underlying motive. He employed the mystic power of the spirits to attain his political idea of a peaceful, orderly world. Mo-Tzu affirmed the existence of the spirits so they might reward the righteous and judge the wicked to maintain social orders. Overly dependent on the power of the spirits, however, may result in the faith in destiny, believing that everything is foreordained, that it is fruitless for anyone to attempt to change his fate. Thinking that way, man will become lazy and inactive. So Mo-Tzu further introduced his “defiance of destiny” in an attempt to change the traditional value that “life and death are predestined; wealth and riches come only from heaven.” He encouraged mankind to defy predestination and believe that man’s effort can change things.

The third chapter, “Analysis of Mo-Tzu’s Political Thoughts,” covers “respect for the well-learned, respect for harmony, unbiased love and avoidance of war.” An excellent idea, Mo-Tzu’s “respect for the well learned” requires political leaders to employ the able and give them the room to put their ability to work. It also insists that political leaders be the well learned themselves. A nation will never be in chaos if its governors so govern themselves and those who work under them. Mo-Tzu’s “respect for harmony” encourages all to “work together and develop ideological consensus.” If we fail to do so, he maintains, every one will insists on his ideas and ways of doing things and the world will experience incessant turmoil by reason of this disagreement. Mo-Tzu also advocated “unbiased love.” He saw problems of the world as a result of the lack of love. Without love “the strong will begin to oppress the weak, and the majority will begin to tyrannize the minority.” So, he encouraged people to love one another, and he felt that since human beings ought to care for one another there shouldn’t be any war, especially the unrighteous one waged for selfish gains. So, he began to voice the idea of “avoidance of war.” Through these 4 theories we are introduced to Mo-Tzu’s political ideology, to how he had yearned for a government of integrity to solve problems for its people.

The fourth chapter, “Analysis of Mo-Tzu’s Economic Thoughts,” deals with such economic theories as “resource conservation, simplified funeral and rejection of pleasure.” Observing the licentiousness of the nobility and the gentry at a time when resources had become scarce, Mo-Tzu introduced the idea of “resource conservation,” with the insistence that everything be reduced to the minimum living standard. He was also against the social cost entailed by “expensive funerals and long-lasting bereavement ceremonies.” In contrast, he proposed “inexpensive funerals and short bereavement ceremonies” for the purpose of resource conservation. Rejection of pleasure is supposed to be a cultural issue. But, Mo-Tzu was against personal enjoyment because he saw the wastefulness of the rulers. Many may have felt that he was overly concerned about practical purposes and overlooked the significance of culture in life. But, this chapter will show that his rejection of pleasure was for the purpose of righteousness.

Chapter Five, The Three Features of Mo-Tzu’s Thoughts,” reveals that all of the philosopher’s ideas involve his concern for practicability, utility and equitability. Mo-Tzu maintained that considerations pertinent to people, matters, places and objects shall be based on practicability, utility and equitability. Pragmatism, utilitarianism and equalitarianism, according to him, are to be the standards for everything under heaven. The analysis of this chapter reveals that the entire thought system of Mo-Tzu has originated from the essence of utilitarianism.

The sixth chapter “Conclusion” shows that there really is nothing mystic about Mo-Tzu’s philosophy. His philosophical ideas had been constructed for the purpose of wiping out problems of his time, for fulfilling righteousness throughout the world. The 10 arguments of Mo-Tzu are based on his diagnosis of the society. They are 10 prescriptions for bringing a nation out of political sickness and disease. The author wrote this paper from his understanding of Mo-Tzu’s philosophy, from his respect for a man who felt the pains of his people and had strived so hard for the purpose of bettering their lives.