論文名稱:營建工程施工損鄰事件鑑定之研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:8

都市人口密集、建築物鱗次櫛比,土地資源有限且昂貴,為善用土地資源,建築物更是朝高層化與深層化發展,故營建工程之建設必須緊臨依偎於既有鄰房施工之現象已成常態。為避免工程施工過程中影響周遭環境,甚而造成鄰房損害,則必須運用高水平之工程專業學識與施工技術,並配合嚴謹精實之營建工程施工管理。倘因工程之施工而發生損害鄰房或危害公共安全等諸多問題時,極易肇致建方及受損戶之糾紛,並可能造成嚴重社會問題。此時則有賴公平公正之調查、鑑定來探究損害之原因以釐清責任歸屬,如此才能定紛止爭。

欲經由鑑定來止息紛爭,必須專業鑑定制度係客觀公正且完善者,若非如此,往往使糾紛更為擴大。然工程糾紛形成原因日愈複雜,事故肇因責任歸屬之審定、損害賠償之評估、修復策略之研議,處處必須明察真實及力求公正。為明察真實及力求公正,即必須依據技術學理研判事實真相,及依據法令規章及相關鑑定單位編訂之「鑑定手冊」秉公處理。由此可知執行鑑定工作之鑑定人,除豐富之學理涵養、實務經驗、明察能力及秉持超然客觀公正之情操外,尚需有完善之鑑定作業相關準則以作為鑑定人執行鑑定工作時之繩準。客觀公正且完善的專業鑑定制度之建立才具有效性實用性,否則不但未能發揮專業分工與科際整合之理念,反可能使糾紛無法有效解決甚或更為沸揚。故如何持續向上提昇營建工程專業鑑定水準之思索,包括鑑定人員技術層面及道德層面之探討、鑑定技術標準化之探討(例如現場勘查與取樣採證、取樣試驗分析)、鑑定作業主要程序之探討(例如組織鑑定小組、文件資料蒐集),鑑定人獨立判斷作成鑑定報告之探討、複審之探討、鑑定報告之內容與撰寫之探討及損鄰事件鑑定現況問題之探討,即為本論文之素材與寫作目的。

第二章即係對營建工程施工損鄰事件所作之說明剖析,包括營建工程施工發生損鄰事件之災害成因及損鄰事件對建方、受損戶、國家社會之影響。第四章即對民事訴訟鑑定制度作一概述,另針對民事訴訟鑑定制度之問題,包括鑑定及再鑑定之必要性、鑑定時效性、鑑定客體之採集、鑑定儀器設備及鑑定意見之證據能力與證明力,亦嘗試加以探討。第五章即對營建工程施工損鄰事件鑑定之種類作一概述,另針對營建工程施工損鄰事件鑑定現況之問題包括工地鄰房開工前未作現況鑑定、鄰房範圍之界定、受損鄰房本身之因素、災損現場及證據不易保留、鑑定相關期限之要求、鑑定收費、鑑定報告含糊不明使責任歸屬難以判斷、不同鑑定單位之鑑定結果產生歧異,嘗試加以探討與建議。第六章亦係延續如何改善鑑定制度之論述,而從鑑定人員之技術層面與道德層面、鑑定技術與主要作業程序之標準化及鑑定報告之內容與撰寫等面向,分項析述之。第七章係就前述問題爭點與現行處理措施作一總結。

The urban areas in Taiwan are developing at an alarming rate. Crowded communities are spreading out as the population density increases. However, land resources are limited and expensive. For the purpose of better utilizing the land resources, the height of buildings and the depth of foundation works shall achieve the maximum potentiality. As a result, it is common that construction sites in progress are quite close to the buildings nearby. To prevent the construction sites in progress affect the nearby surroundings or even result in damages to the neighboring buildings, high level professional engineering knowledge and construction technologies as well as careful and exact construction management are required. When the neighboring building or the public safety is damaged by the adjacent construction site, a dispute between the constructor and injuried party will arise, and may become a serious problem in the society. At the time, it should rely on a fair and justice investigation and assessment to ascertain the causes of the accident so as to clarify the responsibility and resolve the dispute.

A professional assessment system which a resolution of a dispute relies on shall be objective, fair, and sound. Otherwise, the dispute may be expanded. However, causes to construction disputes are getting complicated, all of the procedures, such as deciding on the responsibility of an accident attributed to, evaluating on the damage compensation, and discussing on recovering strategy, shall be processed and justified exactly and fairly in accordance with technology knowledge, laws and regulations, and “Guidelines to Assessment” issued by related assessment organizations. Therefore, an assessor who is assigned by such assessment work shall be of plentiful knowledge, practice experiences, ability for observation, and detached and objective spirits. Also, sound guidelines for assessment procedure are required for being the standard for the assessor’s works. Establishing an objective, fair and sound professional assessment system will be effective and practical. On the contrary, the dispute may not be well resolved, or even getting worse, if different professionals and special skills can not obtain respects from the assessment system. The motive for writing this thesis is to think about a way to continue lifting the professional level in construction assessment, including the ethic aspect and the technical aspect of an assessor, standardizing assessment technologies (i.e., site investigation, evidence collections, and sampler analysis), principal procedure for assessment process (i.e., assessment group organizing and data collecting), independent justification and issuance of the assessment report by the assessor, re-examination, contents and drafting of the assessment report, and current problems of adjoin dispute.

In Chapter 2, an explanation on the dispute of damages to the adjacent third-party property caused by construction is provided, including causes of the damages to the adjacent third-party property caused by construction, potential effects to constructors, damaged neighborhoods as well as the society in this kind of adjoin dispute. In Chapter 3, a brief of the assessment system in civil procedure will be described, and also focus on relevant issues regarding the assessment system in civil procedure, such as necessity of assessment and re-assessment, time spent, object collections for assessment, equipments for assessment, and evidentiary effects and evidentiary value of assessment opinions. In Chapter 4, assessments on different types of adjoin disputes caused by construction will be described. Besides, some current issues concerning the assessment on adjoin dispute caused by construction will be discussed in detail in this Chapter, including assessment on the adjacent building before the site starting into construction, defining the territory in which the adjacent building included for assessment purpose, existing damage of the adjacent building, difficulties in maintaining the current state of the accident place and evidence, required period completing the assessment, charge for the assessment, difficulties in clarifying the attributive responsibility due to vague language in the assessment report, different results provided by different assessment organizations. In Chapter 5, the focus is on how to improve the assessment system from analyzing each aspect of the ethic and technical requirements of the assessor, standardizing of the assessment technology and the principal process procedure, and contents of the assessment report, etc. In the last Chapter, a conclusion on the aforementioned issues and the current measure will be provided.