論文名稱:玉山、森氏與紅星杜鵑之親緣關係與後冰河期之遷徙

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:0

杜鵑屬在全世界共有八個亞屬,台灣則存在有其中四個亞屬,因為在種內營養器官的歧異,以及種間花形態類似,因此在屬以下的分類上有困難。過去使用形態學的方法來分類,最受爭議的部分在於,紅星、森氏與玉山三種杜鵑。近來使用cpDNA(trnF-trnL)、RFLP、ITS等分子標誌仍無法將紅星、玉山、森氏杜鵑分開,但是在形態上包括花期、分佈等,都指出其實有分成三個物種的可能。因此利用ISSR的多樣性,以及葉綠體DNA的atpB-rbcL這段noncoding spacer在各物種之間的歧異,來進行以判斷。

本實驗室在近日加入cpDNA的petG-trnP、atpB-rbcL,與先前的trnF-trnL三段序列,分析台灣原生杜鵑,所得結果發現玉山、森氏可以被分開來,且演化方向是由紅星演化至玉山、森氏,並非前人所以為的玉山演化至紅星。

而由葉綠體兩段基因區間序列(atpB-rbcL、trnF-trnL)合併之結果所做的TCS遺傳譜系分析,亦顯示紅星杜鵑為祖先型。演化步驟亦為由紅星杜鵑演化至玉山及森氏杜鵑,並無相反之情形。再者,在祖先型中亦有包含阿里山之森氏杜鵑及玉山之玉山杜鵑兩個族群。以ISSR的結果所做出來的UPGMA以及PCA的分析,也都將紅星杜鵑、森氏杜鵑以及玉山杜鵑清楚的分為三群。而Tajima’s D值為負,且顯著(*P < 0.05),而mismatch distribution的分析則顯示有過量的稀少對偶基因,表示族群在過去有族群擴張之情形發生。推測紅星杜鵑於冰河期時因環境適合生存,族群分布擴及整個台灣,而進入間冰期之後,因為氣溫逐漸升高,為了適應環境退到海拔較高之處(玉山杜鵑、森氏杜鵑),或是緯度較高之處(紅星杜鵑)。

There are eight sub-genera in Rhododendron, and four of them exist in Taiwan. Systematic problems have been argued over infrageneric range because of the intra-specific diversity of vegetative organs and relatively inter-specific resembling floral morphology. Using morphology method to classify had been disputing on Rhododendron rubropunctatum, R. morii, and R. pseudochrysanthum. Molecular markers cpDNA(trnF-trnL)、RFLP、ITS could not separate R. rubropunctatum, R. morii, and R. pseudochrysanthum. Nevertheles, florescence period and geographic distribution indicat that R. rubropunctatum, R. morii, and R. pseudochrysanthum are three different species. Therefore, phygenetic relationships among these three species were derived from sequences comparison of the chloroplast atpB-rbcL and trnF-trnL intergenic spacer regions which are divergent between species and from bands patterns comparison of the ISSR which has great varieties interspecies.

Our laboratory combined sequences of cpDNA petG-trnP、atpB-rbcL and trnF-trnL for analyzing 16 native specices of Rhododendron. R. rubropunctatum, R. morii, and R. pseudochrysanthum are three different species and evolution direction was form R. rubropunctatum to R. morii, and R. pseudochrysanthum, not to be considered by predecessors as the opsite directions.

The result of TCS analyses by combining two intergenic spacer of the chloroplast atpB-rbcL、trnF-trnL also revealed that R. rubropunctatum is the ancestral haplotype. The evolutionary steps were all from R. rubropunctatum to R. morii, and R. pseudochrysanthum and no contrary condition found. In addition, the ancestral haplotype contain Alishan Mountain population of R. morii and Lulinshan montains population of R. pseudochrysanthum. The anylysis of UPGMA and PCA by the result of ISSR divided R. rubropunctatum, R. morii, and R. pseudochrysanthum into three groups. Also, Tajima’s D were negative and *P < 0.05 and the analysis of mismatch distribution revealed that there was an excess of rare alleles suggested population expansion during glaciation epoch and population distributed the whole Taiwan Island. During interglacial stage, Rhododendron moved backward to higher altitude (R. morii, and R. pseudochrysanthum) or higher latilude. Range contraction due to higher temperature after glaciation may have occurred in R. rubropunctatum and resulted in its present-day distribution.

潘富俊 (1988) 玉山杜鵑與森氏杜鵑之海拔變異。中華林學季刊。21(2):99-102

Aris- Brosou s, Excoffier L (1996) The impact of population expansion and mutation rate heterogeneity on DNA sequence polymorphism. Molecular Biology and Evolution 13:494-504

Frank R, Ballou JD, Briscoe DA (2002) Introduction to conservation genetics. University of Cambridge.

Gaggiotti OE, Exoffier L (2000) A simple method of removing the effect of a bottleneck and unequal population sizes on pairwise genetic distances. Proceeding of the Royal Society Landon B (267): 81-87

Hwang SY, Lin TP, Ma CS, Lin CL (2003) Postglacial population growth of Cunninghamia konishii (Cupressaceae) inferred from phylogeographical and mismatch analysis of choloroplast DNA variation 12:2689-2695

Kron KA (1997) Phylogenetic relationships of Rhododendroideae (Ericaceae). American Journal of Botany 84(8): 973-980

Kurashige Y, Etoh I-J, Handa T, Takayanagi K, and Yukawa T(2001)Sectional relationships in genus Rhododendrron(Ericaceae):evidence from matK and trnK intron sequesces. Plant Systematics and Evolution 228:1-14

Mile RI, Abbott RJ (2000) Origin and evolution of invasive naturalized material of Rhododendron ponticum L. in the British Isles. Molecular Ecology 9:541-556

Milne RI, Abbott RJ, Wolff K, Chamberlain DF (1999) Hybridization among sympatric species of Rhododendron (Ericaceae) in Turkey: morphological and molecular evidence. American Journal of Botany 86(12): 1776-1785

Ng SC, Corlett RT (2000) Genetic variation and structure in six Rhododendron species (Ericaceae) with contrasting local distribution patterns in Hong Kong, China. Molecular Ecology 9: 959-969

Scheiber SM, Jarret RL, Robacker D, Newman M. (2000) Genetic relationships within Rhododendron L. section Pentanthera G. Don based on sequences of the internal transcribed spacer (ITS) region. Sci Hort 85:123-35.

Tsukada M (1966) Late Plestocene vegetation and climate in Taiwan (Formosa). Proceedings of the Natural Acedemy of Science USA 55:543-548

Wofle AD, Xiang QY, Kephart SR(1998)Assessing hybridization in antural population of Pestemon (Scrophulariaceae) using hypervariable intersimple sequence repeat (ISSR) band. Molecular Ecology 7:1107-1125