論文名稱:查詢擴展之詞彙篩選應用於主題檢索之研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:5

幫助使用者滿足其資訊需求是資訊檢索技術發展之目標。使用者所輸入的查詢詞彙對檢索結果有著直接且顯著的影響,本研究將以自動化的方式進行查詢擴展進而提升檢索成效。查詢擴展隨著擴充詞之來源不同將之分為局域擴展與全域擴展,局域擴展使用的擴充詞彙來自初次檢索結果中的關鍵詞彙,而本研究中全域擴展使用的是事先建立之共現索引典中的詞彙。目前局域擴展在眾文獻與本研究中皆可證實其穩固之成效,而全域擴展於之前的研究中顯示其成效不夠穩固。故本研究之目的希望建立自動的篩選規則將索引典中與查詢主題相關的詞彙加入初始查詢,提升全域擴展之檢索成效。

我們使用日本NTCIR單語檢索的資料建立實驗所需之環境,利用其提供的多欄位描述方式進行主題檢索。研究中我們先以人工方式篩選關聯詞彙,並根據人工篩選之經驗與文獻之分析結果,提出四種自動化篩選詞彙之策略,並以不同檢索模式與不同擴展方式交叉驗證其檢索成效。除量化分析外,研究也針對查詢主題之描述與篩選出的關聯詞兩者進行觀察分析,了解其對檢索成效之影響。

實驗結果顯示當查詢詞品質較高時,不同檢索模式的成效差異較小,而當查詢詞品質較不一致時,以機率模式檢索成效較高。且當擴展模式為先全域擴展再局域擴展其檢索成效高於單獨使用局域擴展或全域擴展。全域擴展的檢索實驗中,人工的篩選結果有著不錯的成效,足可證實共現索引典於查詢擴展具有相當幫助,而自動化的篩選方式則以計算關聯詞對主題之強度的方式成效較佳,但整體成效幫助有限。由主題需求描述之觀察,發現當主題需求描述使用了較多”多意義詞彙”時,不僅難以查詢擴展提升成效,且檢索成效通常較差。觀察關聯詞對檢索成效之影響,選出的詞彙精確率越高,檢索結果越好,而回收率高但選出的詞彙與主題的關聯度較低時,檢索成效容易變差。

The primary purpose to develop Information Retrieval is to satisfy users’ information need. The influences of query words on the quality of the search results are direct and apparent; therefore, query expansion which suggests more related terms to users is often adopted to improve the effect of information retrieval. According to the different origins of expanded terms, query expansion is divided into two categories: Local Expansion in which the expanded terms are generated from the key words of the first retrieval results; and Global Expansion in which the expanded terms are from the established Co-occurrence Thesaurus. The effectiveness of local expansion is robust according to various earlier researches and this study; however, the effect of global expansion has not brought into full play. Hence, the aim of this study is to heighten the effect of global expansion by establishing an automatic term-selection rule to add related terms from thesaurus into the first retrieval.

The application of Japanese NTCIR Single Language Information Retrieval provides a multi-column description in topic-based information retrieval. In this study, on the base of the experiences of manual selection and the outcomes of literature review, we propose four strategies for automatic global term selection which have been evaluated by distinct retrieval models and various expanded approaches. Apart from the quantitative analysis, this study focuses on the relationship between the descriptions of retrieval topic and the selected related terms as well.

The experiment results show that the difference among varied retrieval models is unobvious with the higher-quality query words; nevertheless, the effect of probability model is better with inconsistent quality query words. The better retrieval outcomes are taken place as the expansion models are developed from applying global expansion first and then local expansion later. In the experiment of global expansion, the usefulness of co-occurrence thesaurus in query expansion is proved by the effective of manual selection; on the other hand, automatic selection is good only when such selection is based on identifying the related degree between related term and topic but only has marginal total effect. The analysis of topic description indicates that the more “polysemy” be used the less effects be produced. In terms of the impact of related terms on the effect of retrieval, we discover that the better results are due to the higher accuracy of selected terms; however, the effectiveness reduces with high recall rate.

Cui, Hang., Wen, J. R., Nie, J.Y., & Ma, W.Y.(2002). Probabilistic query expansion using query logs. Proceedings of the 11th international conference on World Wide Web, 325-332.

Harman, D.(1988). Towards Interactive Query Expansion. Proceedings of the 11th annual international ACM SIGIR conference on Research and development in information retrieval, 322-326.

Hui Fang, Tao Tao, ChengXiang Zhai.(2004). A Formal Study of Information Retrieval Heuristics. Proceedings of the 27th annual international conference on Research and development in information retrieval, 50-55.

Kwon,O.W, Kim C.M. & Choi, K.S. (1994).Query Expansion Using Domain-Adapted, Weighted Thesaurus in an Extended Boolean Model. Proceedings of the third international conference on Information and knowledge management, 140-146.

Mandala, R., Tokunage, t., & Tanaka H.(1999). Combining Multiple Evidence from Different Types of Thesaurus for Query Expansion. Proceedings of the 22nd annual international ACM SIGIR conference on Research and development in information retrieval, 191-197.