論文名稱:犯罪恐懼的影響因素:臺灣民眾的分析

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:4

本文的目的是,分析臺灣民眾的犯罪恐懼之行為模式與影響因素。個人在何種社會基礎上,會產生不同的犯罪恐懼?本研究建議測量犯罪恐懼的三個重要層面-犯罪被害經驗、害怕犯罪、對犯罪嚴重程度的評估。以中央研究院社會學研究所的「台灣社會變遷基本調查計畫」第四期第二次在2001年蒐集的全國性隨機樣本(n=2052)進行分析,得到幾項重要的發現:在犯罪被害經驗方面:性別、族群、都市化是決定臺灣民眾有無犯罪被害經驗的重要因素。性別為(男性)者、族群為(原住民)者、都市化為(居住新興工商綜合服務市鎮)者,在犯罪被害經驗上具有顯著作用。在對犯罪嚴重程度的評估方面:性別、年齡、族群及都市化,均是決定臺灣民眾對犯罪嚴重程度評估的重要因素。性別為女性,年齡越年長者,族群為本省客家人者,以及居住地為省轄市者,對犯罪嚴重程度會評估為嚴重,並具有獨立顯著義意,對於佔據有效樣本較高的本省閩南人而言,教育程度、職業,並不是決定個人對犯罪嚴重程度評估的因素。在害怕犯罪方面:性別及教育程度,均是決定臺灣民眾害怕犯罪的重要因素。性別為女性,教育程度為研究所者,在害怕犯罪被害上,具有獨立顯著義意;另外個人對犯罪嚴重程度的評估,亦是決定臺灣民眾是否害怕犯罪的重要因素。對犯罪嚴重程度的評估,與個人害怕犯罪的情況具有獨立顯著義意,且不會被年齡、族群、職業、都市化、犯罪被害經驗的影響而調節,對於佔據有效樣本較高的本省閩南人而言,年齡、族群、職業、都市化、犯罪被害經驗等,並不是決定個人害怕犯罪被害的因素。在個人犯罪被害經驗及對犯罪嚴重程度評估的關係上,害怕犯罪可能與社區解組、社會迷亂、社會問題充斥等關係較密切。所以,個人主觀的認知,為主要影響其害怕犯罪的情況,與本人犯罪被害經驗無關。在分析臺灣民眾犯罪的恐懼原因時,除了要考量到性別差異問題、族群差異、教育程度差異、都市化(居住地)影響、職業差異等面向外,仍應重視社會文化背景及個人主觀認知的影響。本研究雖不支持「年齡、族群、職業對個人犯罪的恐懼,具有影響」的觀點;惟並不表示只要社會結構位置一致,對犯罪恐懼知覺的表現,就沒有年齡、族群、職業差異的產生。因此值得關心的是,當控制人口特性等變項的影響之後,若不同年齡、族群、職業之間的犯罪恐懼知覺還有差異存在,這差異來源可能是個人社會文化背景,或是個人社會網絡(social network)上的差異。關鍵詞:犯罪恐懼、犯罪恐懼感、犯罪被害經驗、犯罪嚴重的評估、害怕犯罪。

DEGREE: MASTER OF SOCIOLOGY

The objective of this study was to analyze the models of behavior and the influential factors of crime-fear of Taiwanese people. On what kind of social basis, an individual will generate different kind of crime-fear? This study suggested three important facets in measuring crime-fear, they were ”the experience of being crime victims”, “the fear of crimes”, and “the evaluation on the degree of seriousness of the crimes”. From analyzing the nation-wide random samples (n=2052) collected in year 2001, which were based on the second term of the fourth period of “Fundamental Investigation Project on Taiwan Social Changes” conducted by the graduate school of sociology of Central Research Yuan, several important findings were found as follows:

On “the experience of being crime victims”, sex, tribe, and urbanization were the important factors that decided whether Taiwan people had the experience of being crime victims. When sex being “male”, tribe being “aboriginals”, and urbanization being “live in a brandnew commercial and industrial combined services cities or towns”, had independent significance in the experience of being crime victims. On “the evaluation of Taiwan peoples’ feeling about the degree of seriousness of crimes”, sex, tribe, and urbanization were important factors in deciding Taiwan peoples’ evaluation about the degree of seriousness of crimes. When sex being “female”, age being “order”, tribe being “Taiwan-Hakkas”, and residence being “provincial counties or cities”, the degree of crime seriousness was evaluated as “serious”, and they had independent significance. As to the Fukien-Taiwanese who took up higher percentage of the valid samples, educational degree and occupation were not the factors that decided personal evaluation on the seriousness degree of crimes. On the facet of the “fear of crimes”, sex and educational degree were important factors that decided whether Taiwan people were under the fear of crimes. When sex being ”female”, and educational degree being “graduate school”, they showed independent significance in the fear of being crime victims; besides, personal evaluations upon the degree of seriousness of crimes was also an important factor in deciding whether Taiwan people were afraid of crimes. Both “personal evaluation on the seriousness degree of crimes”, and “the situation of individual’s fear of crime” had independent significance, and which would not modulate under the influence of age, tribe, occupation, urbanization, and experience of being crime victims. As to the Fukien-Taiwanese who took up higher percentage of the valid samples, age, tribe, occupation, urbanization and experience of being crime victims were not the factors that decided individual’s personal fear of being crime victims. In considering the relations between personal experience of being a crime victim and the evaluation on the seriousness degree of crimes, the reasons of the fear of crimes might be closely related to the breaking up of the community, the aberration of society, too many social problems, and so on. So the subjective acknowledge of individual was the major influence to the situation of crime fear, and it had nothing to do with the personal experience of being crime victims.

In analyzing the reasons of the fear of crimes of Taiwan people, besides considering the variation problems in sex, tribe, educational degree, the influence of urbanization (residence) and occupation, the influence of social cultural background and personal subjective acknowledgement should also be valued and considered as important. And though this study did not support the viewpoint that stated “age, tribe, and occupation had influence upon personal fear about crimes”; yet it did not mean that so long as the social structures were in unity, there were no age, tribe, and occupation variations. So what worth our concern, was that after controlling the influence of the variants such as population peculiarity, if there were still variations existed among age, tribe, and occupation in the feelings of crime-fear, the sources of these variations might be caused from the variations in personal social culture background or personal social networks.

Keyword: crime-fear, sense of crime-fear, the experience of being crime victims, the evaluation on the seriousness degree of crimes, the fear of crimes