論文名稱:台灣社會的階層生活風格:文化多樣性的呈現

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:12

本文主要研究目的在於分析台灣社會中,不同階層的生活風格。關於生活風格的相關研究主要有兩種:階層品味與階層文化多樣性。階層品味的論述認為不同階層位置的行動者,會展現出一種屬於該階層的生活品味,透過獨特的品味所展現的生活風格,刻劃出不同社會階層之間的界線。階層文化多樣性的論述則是認為在現代社會中,要利用品味來建構出不同階層之間的差異變的愈加困難,因此這種階層之間的區隔逐漸從特定的品味轉變成對於不同文化知識了解的廣泛程度。而這種文化多樣性的來源主要透過兩種管道,一種是直接透過個人階層位置,另一種管道則是透過個人社會網絡來影響,使得階層位階越高的人,越具備這種文化多樣性的優勢。

研究利用「台灣社會變遷基本調查計劃」四期一次兩份問卷資料,與「台灣地區社會意向電話調查」2001年台北地區流行文化調查共三份研究問卷,選用休閒、出國、劇集、音樂、外食、逛街等六個文化經驗面向進行分析。研究假設:一、階層位置越高的人,其人際網絡規模會越大、網絡關係會較不緊密、也越傾向於參加多種不同的社會團體;二、階層位置越高、社會網絡規模越大、網絡關係越不緊密的人,在生活風格的不同面向中越會呈現出一種文化經驗的多樣性。

研究結果發現教育年數越高的受訪者,越容易形成較大的網絡規模,也越容易傾向於加入多種不同的團體;職業位置越高的受訪者其網絡規模會越小,網絡關係會越緊密;收入越高的受訪者,其網絡規模會越大,也會越傾向於加入多種不同的團體。就整體休閒活動的面向上來說,階層位置越高的受訪者越呈現出一種文化經驗的多樣性,而網絡關係與參與團體的多寡,相較於網絡規模對於受訪者休閒經驗多樣性的影響更大,顯示就整個生活風格的面向來看,越緊密的網絡關係以及參與越多不同團體越有助於文化多樣性的展現。但是在劇集、音樂、及逛街等面向中,不同的階層位置則呈現出對不同文化類型的偏好。

The purpose of this research is to analyze stratified life-style in Taiwan. For the most part, there are two main discourses about life-style: taste and cultural variety. The former suggest that through the expression of life-style, tastes distinct the social boundaries between social classes. But some researchers are of the opinion that it is more and more difficult to distinct social classes by tastes in modern society. For the boundaries to distinguish different social class convert to know diverse cultural knowledge well. Furthermore, the cultural varieties come from two channels: one is the social class, and the other is the social network.

This research is base on the data of 2000 Taiwan Social Change Survey (TSCS) and 2001 Social Intention Survey(SIS). Consist of six dimensions of cultural experience: leisure activity, go abroad, drama, music, eating out, and shopping. The hypotheses are: first, the higher the class position, the greater the size of interpersonal-network, and prefer to participate in diverse social groups. Second, people with higher class, greater network size and weaker network ties will display cultural varieties in different kinds of dimensions of cultural experience.

The results show that the higher educated often keep greater network size, and is inclined to participate in diverse groups. People with higher occupation position are easier to form smaller network size, and stronger network ties as well. And higher income is contributive to form greater network size, and also to participate in diverse groups. With regard to the dimension of whole leisure activities, those who occupy higher social positions are more likely to display cultural varieties. Network ties and groups participation are more influential in broadening the varieties of leisure experience than network size. All above imply that stronger network ties and diverse groups participation will facilitate the display of cultural varieties. As regards the dimensions of drama, music, and shopping, different social class shows different cultural preference.

Nan, Lin, 2001, “Building a Network Theory of Social Capital.” Pp.3-29 in Social Capital: Theory and Research, edited by Nan Lin, Karen Cook, and Ronald S. Burt. New York: Aldine de Gruyter Press.

Peterson, Richard A. and Paul DiMaggio, 1975, “From Region to Class, The Changing Locus of Country Music: A Test of the Massification Hypothesis.” Social Forces 53(3):497-506.

Peterson, Richard A. and Albert Simkus, 1992, “How Musical Tastes Mark Occupational Status Groups.” Pp.152-186 in Cultivating Differences: Symbolic Boundaries and the Making of Inequality, edited by M. Lamont and M. Fournier. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press.

Peterson, Richard A. and Roger M. Kern, 1996, “Changing Highbrow Taste: From Snob to Omnivore” American Sociological Review 61:900-907.

Putnam, R. D., 2000, Bowling Alone: The Collapse and Revival of American Community. New York: Simon Schuster.

Warde, A., Lydia Martens and Wendy Olsen, 1999, “Consumption and the Problem of Variety: Cultural Omnivorousness, Social Distinction and Dining Out.” Sociology 33:105-127.