論文名稱:台北塑身男女:社會建構觀點

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:10

本文所要探討的主題是「塑身」該社會事實。作為一個閱聽人與行動者,外在的身體如何在如此龐雜廣布的論述網中,自我定義與被定義,甚至,是在這樣的氛圍中參與意義生產和再生產?並且,此一塑身現象之社會事實,究竟所指為何?

身體是個人與社會認同兩者溝通的媒介,也是被社會力操作和個人信仰實踐之場域。而什麼是「身體」?社會建構論提出:身體其實涵攝了權利與知識體系角力、鬥爭的過程;並且,行動者透過與他人的互動關係,模塑出對於身體觀之認知,以及,對於行動之策略選擇過程發生影響。社會關係之網羅一方面生產出其所規約之身體觀;另一方面,亦透過身體觀之生產來再生產其自身。我們的身體觀透過了眾多社會力之競逐,既是根植於社會中之具體現象,又為社會關係網絡所決定。

所謂的完美身體形象,其乃是透過三個向度之社會作用力:醫療專業體系與政策的健康論述力量、經濟生產和媒體傳播營造的美貌神話,以及,行動者自我認同層次上將社會認同之理想化身體形象加以轉化。並且,行動者將社會認同內化成為個人心中自我實踐和自我完成之標的,意圖以塑身之方式改變身體形貌,甚至是將塑身視之為日常身活展演和實踐之一部分,這都呈現出了塑身論述開展的社會建構之結果。個人在塑身的社會建構歷程之下,在社會制約與個人能動性之間不停作出策略選擇,因此,我們可以說個人的行動策略選擇,其實便是其諸多策略選擇競合之結果。

透過「自我認同」、「健康論述」和「美貌迷思」三個章節的論證,說明塑身現象乃是受諸社會力之競逐和社會建構之運作之結果。個人透過將社會認同轉化與內化之過程,亦建構出自身之理想身體形象,一方面影響了自我的意義界定與認同;另一方面也成為行動者對他人觀看和分類之標準。美貌與健康的標準可能會隨時代而變遷更迭,在當代,由於商業邏輯之運作,醫療化漸成了身體工業中重要之面向與管道。而「健康」固有其客觀的、專業上的評斷指標,但是,在此完美身體形象的建構過程中,所謂的健康指的是:如何企及一個「更」健康標準。所謂美貌迷思來自於美容美體工業中營造的敘事風格:重新建構美學典範認知,以及對於消費者自身進行思想、行為和態度上的改造,使其「誤認」為只要盡量貼近於其所揭示的典範標準,或使用該產品或服務,即能雖不中亦不遠矣地趨近於一個完美的身形體態。而行動者「反身性思考」之能力,造就了「出離」美貌迷思或壓迫性塑身氛圍之可能性。

The issue of this paper is a discussement of a social fact --the phenomenon of pursuing a slender body. What is the perfect body image in the society and individuals’ mind, and where does it come from? In the other way, how would we make strategy during the social force and individual choices? Why should we desire and pursue that to be more health, well-looking and self-confidence? And why should we practice the “faith”—a man who has a slender body is more willpower, more health and more well-looking?

According to the perspective of social constructionism, I offer there are three social forces about being slender. And there are three main chapters in this paper to explore and discuss the phenomenon. They are self-identity, the discourse of health and the myth of beauty. Not only we believe that because we are in the internalization process of social value, but also just because we have the ability of reflection thinking. Therefore our actions are involved in the meaning production and reproduction at the same time.

As an audience and an agency, we are ineluctable internalize the disciplines when we face the slender discourse, this is so called socialization. But according to individuals’ interpretation and convert, social identity will become a different individualized Self-identity. And the individualized cognition will feed the forming of social value and cognition, thus this relation from individual and society is so called intersubjectivity.