論文名稱:大木司傅葉金萬、徐清及其派下之研究

• 收藏至我的研究室書目清單書目收藏:3

傳統營建體系在今日的社會中漸漸消失,其中各種工匠系統技藝的傳承更趨式微。在建構臺灣傳統建築史的領域中,我們不能忽略司傅所佔的重要性,何況,隨著時間的流逝,許多的人、事、物皆漸漸消失,也讓我們對於探究過去的歷史更加困難。以往大木司傅的研究主要成果皆為閩南聚落出身之司傅,對於客家聚落的大木體系僅有少數書籍述及,仍未深入的瞭解。

本文以日治中期著名大木司傅葉金萬、徐清及其派下的傳承體系為對象,探討葉派大木司傅體系的發展及作品。若說葉金萬是日治中期最重要司傅之一,則徐清堪稱將葉金萬技藝發揚光大的重要人物,並經由其徒弟將作品擴及全台,在閩南語系與客家語系之間皆有不小的影響。其木構之精彩、嚴謹程度,值得深入探討。葉金萬本身祖籍漳州同安,其作品卻以客家聚落為主,且所傳之徒弟徐清也是關西地區之客家人,自第一代葉金萬在客家地區生根發展,並由第三代司傅徐茂發及梁錦祥將作品向客家語系外之地區發展,也確立了這一支大木體系在台灣司傅界的重要地位。文中以目前可以確定之作品來作分析,試圖找尋於葉派中大木技藝的傳承體系及作品風格,以釐清葉派司傅之傳承系譜,進而作為將來研究客家籍司傅的起步。

Nowadays, conventional constructive system is diminishing in the modern society especially the carpentry inheritance. We cannot disregard the importance of carpenters when renovate the Taiwan conventional construction history. Many people, records and substances are vanishing when time pass by which will make more difficult to discovery the history. In the past, most of the master carpenter studies focused on Min-base masters. Only few studies and books have mentioned about the wooden structure of Hakka settlement.

This research will focus on the wooden structure development and works of well-known master carpenter Ye, Jin-Wan、Syu, Cing and their followers in 1920’s. If master Ye, Jin-Wan was considered one of the most important mast carpenter in that particular period of time, then Syu, Cing would be the key person to enhance and glorify Ye, Jin-Wan’s technique and the followers expand their products all around Taiwan. Their works influenced both Min and Hakka settlement. The level of their fine and delicate art is worth of further study and investigation. Ye, Jin-Wan was born in Tone-an of Fu-kien province(福建省). However, his work reflects Hakka settlement specialties and his apprentice is also from Kuan-Shi Hakka settlement. Since Ye, Jin-Wan’s first settled down in Hakka society, until the third generation Syu, Mao-Fa and Liang, Jin-Siang expanded their works to outside Hakka area which established the important position of their wooden structure system in Taiwan carpenter society. The content of this paper analyzes the inheriting system and product style from the existing and ascertained works. It will help to clarify the Ye-faction inheritance and distribution, which can be a starting point of future Hakka masters studies.